• Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by WQ59B

  1. A buddy was cleared to rent from uHaul/tow a '66 Toronado (WB: 119") last year (tho he didn't pull the trigger once we looked it over). U-Haul was more concerned with the towing vehicle; they nixed his infiniti QX4 but had no issue with my 2500HD DuraMax.
  2. Google only 'drives' down the main north-south street, but the building may have more time left than it would in other towns. This is still standing in West Manchester :
  3. I don't know I wanted to buy the aluminum headed flattie he had on the stand, he didn't want to let that go.
  4. I always enjoyed hanging out with C. Tho he was retired, he still went to the shop 6 days a week and puttered with his current projects. I met him once in the mid-late 80s, then just cold-called on him in the early '00s. We hit it off well, and yes; he had a very interesting collection. Bought a number of parts from the yard out back for my one car ('59 Buick). I really wanted to score that flower car- it was the highlight for me.
  5. I knew the gentleman who owned the '59 Lincoln flower car; he was a long-time Lincoln enthusiast & had owned it for decades, showing it locally early on. I talked briefly with the son about buying it after the owner passed, but it was outside my budget. In my opinion -and I'm not a particular fan of the '58-60 Lincs- it looked quite cohesive, stylistically, tho I prefer 'Western', or low-deck flower cars. The book 'Professional Cars; Ambulances, Hearses & Flower Cars' shows a singular '49 Lincoln hearse and points out that '49 was the first year since '32 that Lincoln was NOT exclusively a V-12. Prior to that, Edsel Ford was conveyed in his funeral in '43 in a '37-40 Lincoln hearse, and one built in 1930. AFTER the '49, a Lincoln hearse doesn't show up (via the book) until 1978, in response to the downsized '77 Cadillacs.
  6. • The mainstream OEMs were riding high in sales vs. production; a seller's market- sure. Good thing pent-up demand was so strong- the leftovers from '40-41 weren't necessarily that stirring otherwise. • GM didn't see any anti-trust talk until 1956; their market share in '55 was 55%, it was a relatively moderate 40% in '48. • The independents really weren't competing with the Big 3; Kaiser/Frazer to a minor degree, but the others mentioned above (Playboy, Keller, Davis, Crosley, and a host of others) weren't offering anything against a GM or Ford product. Tucker was the only full-size family sedan with excellent power & performance... plus it had a very stirring design. It definitely caught the Big 3's ear, without a doubt. What other brand was doing this in 1948?
  7. Not that they considered Tucker a threat in ‘47 or ‘48, no. Morseso, I believe the Big 3 kept abreast of the car while the Corp was solvent- it had been garnering huge attention. The ‘48 Olds or DeSoto certainly weren’t pulling in that level of attention. The people running the Big 3 should be given huge benefit of doubt as to their awareness of the industry, and any potential newcomers with the potential to disrupt the ‘boat’. After all, all the OEMs had been idly dreaming big during the war, despite being locked into their pre-war ‘clothes ‘ immediately afterwards.
  8. I've read the piece. I still can't help but notice that after all the fanfare about the Tucker from '46-48, and after a Corporation "GM wasn't worried about" closed down, only then did GM undertake a styling & engineering study that produced multiple models and working vehicles, and showed concepts in 1949, before declaring it was all 'no good'. Had Tucker succeeded into long-term production and grew it's marketshare, you can bet the Big 3 that regularly spied on EACH OTHER would've found a way to make a rear engine car work. The Tucker was a lot less complex & lighter than a '48 Roadmaster, despite being nearly identical in size. Less parts & material potentially equals more profit. I believe, being run by 'car guys' well thru the point of the late '40s, that GM, Ford & Chrysler (well, maybe not staid Chrysler) were a lot more concerned privately than they ever let on publicly. Even the new OHV '49 Cadillac was still down 6 HP from the 6-cylinder (tho same displacement) '48 Tucker, and was massively heavier. IDK, hard for me to imagine anyone truly finds the Tucker "ugly" (tho I'm not arguing personal opinion). I think they created an outstanding design, that was unquestionably more advanced, stylistically, than everything else in '48:
  9. • The original Tucker prototype was not the car that was offered for sale, so the 'no reverse' would not have affected any owners. Yes- there was some minor negative publicity, mostly from detractors. 😆 GM, 1949 :
  10. Thread resurrection 2.0. From a short home movie of the auction day at Gein's estate : Ed's '49 Ford Fordor. Video is 100% verified as being that event. Tho it appears a dark blue here, people who knew the car personally have repeatedly confirmed it was maroon. Regardless of the event's degree of unpleasantness, it is history and as such, deserves to be recorded accurately.
  11. • Tucker built 1 prototype and 50 'production cars; that's 51. Add to that 2 'continuation' cars, and the total rises to 53. 4 are gone today. • Air-Cooled's flat 6 was already in helicopters; the company was bought by Tucker to insure supply and adopted to water-cooling/ operation in a horizontal mounting. This was to facilitate production, as the 589 (!!) CI flat six Tucker scratch-built for the car had teething problems that would have taken too long to iron out. • IMO, the car is far more than merely having a rear engine / the movie. There are numerous advanced engineering bits and unconventional thinking, and a great many features and guiding principals showed up in the industry and are still in use. Many would say it was the 'Tesla' of the 40s- with wide-ranging influence.
  12. • Very nice cowl panel, straight, no dents, no heavy scale, just minor surface rust. $75 plus shipping (will have to get actual cost once packed). • Grille piece between headlights, I believe it's the driver's side by the angle of the piece. Chromed front area has only tiny spots; no major pits. I've not attempted to clean this up, but I believe it would and look very good on a driver car. $35 plus $8 shipping. In central NJ, could always meet & pick up in person.
  13. "290,000 electric vehicles will be sold in the U.S. in 2001." ~ BMW pic above It actually took until 2018 for EV sales to hit that level; 2017 was 199K, 2018 was 361K. It takes very little research to see the historic norm for marketplace changes- it always takes far longer than the fans believe for the tide to change. Yet there are still folk that will tell you in all seriousness that EVs will be the majority of vehicles sold in "3-5 years", something we've seen claimed for the better part of a decade now. Electric vehicle percentage of the U.S. market in 2018 was 2%.
  14. Lockwood Pontiac, 17 North Broad ST, Peekskill NY. Building demo'd in 2010, now the parking lot of a Walgreens ~
  15. The comparison was quarter-to-quarter sales drop in the U.S., against a year-to-year sales drop in the U.S. of a brand (that would fail within weeks of that 2nd 'Y' total). It's legitimate, regardless of what may or may not be sold in other markets. Will Tesla survive? Who knows?? Frankly, by the numbers; the company should already be stone cold dead. The losses are catastrophically high- it will take YEARS to erase them even if every quarter was profitable from now on. Time will tell.
  16. It's important & significant to note the above number is GLOBAL sales- which no other brand selling here reports as the only number. Tesla never specifies this. U.S. sales in Q1 2019 were 30,600, and vs. Q4 2018... dropped SIXTY-ONE percent. That's a fairly catastrophic drop. Edsel didn't even drop over 50% from '58 to '59.
  17. Can't argue with that in the least, so as a comparison to the original Duesenbergs, this isn't. However, as a functioning, finished, immense luxury sedan, it still has some degree of interest, I would think. 133" wheelbase, 233" overall length is imposing. And if it was still 'out there', I would think it'd at least be possible to be pretty affordable (especially, obviously, vs. an original).
  18. Tesla's sometimes-applicable tax credit was halved starting Jan 1. No doubt there was some 'pull-ahead' with that in mind. Oct '18 Model 3 sales : 17,750 Nov '18 Model 3 sales : 18,650 Dec '18 Model 3 sales : 25,250 Jan '19 Model 3 sales : 6,500 - down 75% Feb '19 Model 3 sales : 5,750 - down 12%
  19. I KNOW this one-off revival attempt was unilaterally panned when unveiled. What intrigues me however, is that seemingly it is Missing In Action. An ACD forum post stated a Special interest Autos issue on Duesenbergs from "a few years ago" (from 2008) claimed it was 'seen languishing in a Chicago parking lot'. It's a shame to me when ANY dedicated automotive production effort that results in a functional finished vehicle, is lost to history / the crusher. Anyone have any info as to this car's fate? Has is survived?
  20. No background info but once again I have great admiration for a vintage Nash dealer. smart-brand car has done this sort of thing, and there's the 'car vending' company currently- who knew the concept went this far back.
  21. When was this fantasy written? "Electric vehicles will become mainstream by 2020" Electric/hybrid electric cars have been on the US market for 20 years now. Last year's U.S. market share? 2.0%. In 24 months that number may be 3%.
  22. I think the numbers were modified/changed tho, no? Transom number in the vintage shot say "97-14" and I remember seeing "182-30" when I was looking for info on Strang. Hyphens... or am I misreading it? I list a Cunningham Pontiac @ 1212-02 Jamaica Ave. The source was from 1977, and there the 'city' was listed as Richmond Hill. I live in Jersey but NYC stuff confuses me sometimes (I never go into the city). EDIT" talked to a native NYer buddy- it's common to also/instead use neighborhood names vs. Borough names. 'Richmond Hill is a neighborhood in Queens.
  23. I'd agree that it's 'Mercury Motors' Pontiac- it's not on my lists of Pontiac or Buick dealers, but it is back there (1939). What's up with the street numbering in this area; 18-230 an 97-14? New pic says '987'.