Sign in to follow this  
zazothex

Body fastener info

Recommended Posts

I'm replacing my floorboards and need some info on some fasteners, which have rusted away to unidentifiable. Anyone know the length, diameter & thread pitch of:

B pillar -> floor supports. The big aluminum ones with the pan head slotted tops

Seat -> frame bolts. these also go through the floor & attach at a couple of brackets off the main rails. Hex head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry. I should know better. It's a 47 LCC. I did some digging (and grinding) and found this out:

The seat -> frame bolts are 5/16-18s about 3/4" long hex heads

The aluminum B pillar bracket -> frame are also 5/16-18 but are machine screws (slotted of course). Make sure the heads are tapered on the underside. Three of these are 1 1/2" long and two are 4 1/2" long, as they run through the frame rails themselves.

Also, for those of you masochistis like myself who are removing the B Pillar support brackets to redo the floor sheet properly, there are three 1/4-24 x 2 3/4" machine screws holding the support into the B-pillar. These are tough to get out, as you need to cut the inward-facing sheet on the pillar out. I just finished mine up, should have pics soon.

All the lengths I listed may be a tad long, as I usually buy long and trim. I hate getting home and finding the bolt are too short.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this