ersatzS2

Family photo, ~'33 Royale

Recommended Posts

Mother in law just surfaced this family photo.  What is interesting is that this is pre-war Italy.  Would'nt have thought REO would have european distribution in the 30's?  Wonder what it would've cost then, likely a princely sum...

IMG_6444.jpg

Edited by ersatzS2
add photo (see edit history)
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s obviously a 1931...........?

 

You can tell by only one clue.........AJ, you own one, so you should figure it out.......I may be mistaken, but don’t think so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎11‎/‎8‎/‎2018 at 6:26 PM, ersatzS2 said:

Mother in law just surfaced this family photo.  What is interesting is that this is pre-war Italy.  Would'nt have thought REO would have european distribution in the 30's?  Wonder what it would've cost then, likely a princely sum...

 

My greatgrandfather and grandfather in Belgium … he drove his Reo all over Europe

Reo 001.jpg

Reo 009.jpg

Edited by ReoRoyale835 (see edit history)
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/8/2018 at 3:57 PM, edinmass said:

It’s obviously a 1931...........?

 

You can tell by only one clue.........AJ, you own one, so you should figure it out.......I may be mistaken, but don’t think so.

 

Edinmass: I am curious... among a group of Royale owners, there appears to be no concensus on what is the difference of 1931 and 1932 models. Some say the door handles... I have no clue. Can you elaborate on that? 

 

Thanks,

Victor

Edited by v.milke (see edit history)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

victor,  I have been told that the 31s have the horn under the hood and the 32s have the dual horns under the headlights. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, V.Milke said:

That could be! Thanks for the information!

 

Not sure that is true.  We know my car was built as a 31,  and the earliest photo I have (1940s) shows the dual horns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, Edinmass said that "You can tell by only one clue (refering to 1931 vs 1932).........AJ, you own one, so you should figure it out"... and I never found out. So, AJ, did you? Just curious...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So AJ, is it possible the horns were added later once the 32s came out and the original owner updated the look, or possibly it was build late 31 and the factory did the update as they were going to be changed for the 32 model year?  To bad the original records on these cars have all been but lost.  I am also curious as to what ED was referring to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...