drnittler

DPC Questions from a newbe

Recommended Posts

After reading the last issue of our magazine, I was surprised to see DPC vehicles winning national awards.  Not knowing the award system very well, I have some questions:

What are the steps or places for entering a car as a DPC vehicle?

Is there a progression of steps in awards for DPC like the class judging system?

Is there an advantage to entering the class judging area vs the DPC? 

 

I am trying to decide where my vehicle would end up; either DPC of in the class judging area. I plan to go to the Galveston Meet in the fall and this would be my first meet.

Again thanks for your help and advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The National Awards Judges look over all the cars at a meet (or tour); and yes, there are some national awards for DPC cars. 

On your initial registration of your car (for the Galveston meet), simply select that you want to enter as a DPC vehicle.

(You should check the Guidelines since you are on the fence. There are restrictions that keep you from going back and forth on how your car is entered, DPC, HPOF, or class judging.)

At your initial meet a DPC car is evaluated. If certified as a DPC car, you will receive your DPC badge. After that you receive repeat certifications when shown again.

DPC vs class judging is an "apples or oranges" question. Class judging is points judged, while DPC is an evaluation. I'd suggest that you look at the Section 3 appendexes in the Guidelines; noteably 3-5 Automobile Judging Form and 3-12 DPC Certification Form.

 

Edited by Phillip Cole (see edit history)
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another option to consider:

Enter your car in one of the many judged classes, so it will be

in with other cars of its type and vintage;  then check "Do Not Judge"

on the application form.  That's what I do all the time at major shows

such as Hershey, since I want my car to be in among cars of its era.

That way, my 1916 car is on the field with its early brethren;  

my 1970's Lincoln will join other cars of that year range.

I think it makes the show more interesting to the visitor--

and I can talk to fellow hobbyists with similar cars.

 

The Driver Participation Class is not judged, but the cars are all

mixed together.  You could have a 1939 Ford next to a 1980 Corvette,

next to a 1952 Packard and a 1965 Mustang.  The advantage

of the D.P.C. is that you get a badge to display.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help. After the badge at the first meet, for DPC what happens at the next meet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You get a board to display smaller repeat certification chips, which look like the larger display badge for your car.

 

BTW, not all meets mix the DPC cars randomly. We put them in chronological order at Charlotte.

Edited by Phillip Cole (see edit history)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Phillip Cole said:

...BTW, not all meets mix the DPC cars randomly. We put them in chronological order at Charlotte.

 

Excellent idea, Phillip!  That's an idea that should be

adopted by the national A.A.C.A. for all their events,

with the HPOF (original features) class being organized too.

It would make a large display of cars more meaningful.

Edited by John_S_in_Penna (see edit history)
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, I think it is preferred by AACA, but size of the meet, man power and weather often make it difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a reminder that new to this year is the ability to get a pewter award after each 5 times showing a repeat DPC or HPOF.  It is not retroactive. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The National Awards judges do not nominate cars for the DPC or the HPOF awards.  Those nominations are up to the DPC team and the HPOF team.  Usually, there are too many good choices to make the nominations an easy task.

Speaking from my HPOF experience,

Roger Irland

immediate past HPOF chair

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/31/2016 at 9:16 AM, Steve Moskowitz said:

Just a reminder that new to this year is the ability to get a pewter award after each 5 times showing a repeat DPC or HPOF.  It is not retroactive. 

 

Steve, I assume you mean that the counting of 5 appearances BEGINS in 2016;

and that no appearances of the car prior to 2016 count in the 5 showings.

In other words, if someone has shown his car 4 times so far, and takes it

to a national meet in 2016, that doesn't earn a pewter award.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now