Sign in to follow this  
Starfire61

Reproducing Metal Name Badges

Recommended Posts

Keep in mind the melting, handling, pouring of molten metal is very unforgiving of even small or innocent mistakes or miscalculations. A drop of water here, a trip hazard there, a trapped air pocket and it all happens sooo fast and hurts soooo much.................Bob

This was ultimately why my parts went to Cattail. I certainly could have handled the process but one little tiny mistake can spell disaster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

True dat! Brass melts at about 1750 degrees, aluminum at about 1400. We actually had a snall foundry operation at our shop years ago. Was fun and we learned a lot but there is a bit of art to it that takes years to master.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Where in Illinois are you located?

Do know Kevin Mueller? He has a grand collection of small 1960s theme boats that I make emblems for all the time.

Spin casting is the best way to reproduce your parts.

email me at gcoleman@frontier.com

Edited by Coley (see edit history)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this