Jump to content

New sheet metal floor options?


Dwight Romberger

Recommended Posts

post-63449-143142148579_thumb.jpg

Hi all,

As you can see, the three sheet metal pieces that make up the floor sag a wee bit.

I straightened one out, but as I expected I can now join an oil can band. The metal is just stretched too far. I assume shrinking it would be cost prohibitive.

The 3 pieces are roughly 18", 24" and 30" x 48"

I think my options are:

Plywood. (inexpensive $100)

Sheet metal reproductions (I would have to have someone local fabricate them. I am quessing $150 each or $450)

Heavier sheet metal or diamond plate ( I could cut out the pieces. $200)

Anyone have suggestions?

Thanks,

Dwight

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK.

How about buy 16 ga. cold rolled steel $70 + shipping

Cut it out (I have an electric shears) and buy a used bead roller $80?

Cut it out and have a local sheet metal fabricator roll the beads?

They accepted my $80 bid on ebay. I guess the used bead roller is the way to go!

Edited by Dwight Romberger
new info (see edit history)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

While reading about how to not end up with a bent panel after you bead roll, I saw a youtube video on heat shrinking.

You heat the metal up with a torch, cool it quickly with a rag. Repeat until the oil canning stops.

I tried it on the fisrt panel and it worked! It is flat now (from bending it the other way) and no oil canning because I shrank the steel.

If it works on the other two panels, I won't have to make replacements.

post-63449-143142153264_thumb.jpg

The picture makes it looks like it is still bent, but it is not.

(In Australia it looks like it is bent the other way)

Edited by Dwight Romberger (see edit history)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Barneys_Bud

If it was me I would cut out the weak portion of the floor. Then I would take a panel stepper and run around the opening. Then I would cut a piece of 18 gage sheet metal and drop it in the hole. If you want some more strength you could take a bead roller to it and put a few ribs in it. Plug weld it every two inches or so and seal it on both sides with some heavy Rustolieum pains (brushed on).

That's my story and I am sticking to it!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...