Jump to content

Machinist_Bill

Members
  • Posts

    641
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Machinist_Bill

  1. image.png.50748eed1d02439423c3685375271bc1.png

    pstork

    • Members
    • 0
    • 2 posts

    In 1914 the first engines were black.  The color of DB engines after the first months was always described as "gray."  The paint used would develop a green tinge when exposed to heat and oil over many years.  This is seen in certain Packard and Hercules engines, which start off medium gray.

     

    Romar is a good company, but has innocently misled hundreds of engine restorers with a little misinformation.

     

    Recent Dodge TV adds perpetuate another error showing an early DB car with varnished wooden wheels.  The varnishes available a hundred years ago were not very durable.  Hence the wheels were painted blue, with zinc-plated rims.  If Chrysler Corporation cannot get the facts straight, we should not be hard on fellow restorers who get things wrong

     

    Paul Smith

     

    Absolutely True unless someone can post documentation that proves otherwise...........

     

    Bill

  2. 8 hours ago, Ted Levitt said:

    Hello Everyone,  Here is an updated picture of the Dodge Brothers Victory Six Gas Gauge.  The are work is now done and just waiting on the round metal disc that they are going to be Sublimation/printed on.  Should have them ready to ship very soon.  Just let me know how many anyone wants.  They will only be $15.00 each.  The three dots you see in the center are where I will be putting the holes for the two rivets & dial stem to come through.  

    IMG_0544.jpg

    Beautifully done! Count me in for two please.

     

    Bill

  3. I guess we can start with: "Did it have a nut on it before you started?" If not then it sounds like someone hammered on the end of the axle shaft and slightly mushroomed the end. One way to verify is to use a micrometer or a dial caliper and measure the outside diameter of the threads on the end and then measure about 1/2" from the end and see if there is a difference.

     

    Bill

    • Like 1
  4. On 11/2/2020 at 4:41 PM, dwollam said:

    '23 and earlier after 1916, driveshaft is 2" shorter. '27 got a splined driveshaft and there are 2 different lengths for '27. '27 also has some odd "flats" on both housing tubes that I have no idea what they were intended for. '24 and earlier had the arm that sticks out the back pretty much straight back. Somewhere around '25 they dropped those down at an angle like yours. I would say it is '25-'26 and not '27.

    Hello Dave!

    I'm glad you chimed in. I have a 1927 Rear that I haven't checked yet (Laziness) and will take some photos. I am also going thru some DB owners info manuals and seeing what differences there are. Mine has the coned drums that 24' thru 27 have. I will confirm the splined drive shaft. I will also look into the arm that sticks out. Do you have photos of this "Arm"?

    Nice to hear from you!

     

    Bill

  5. 1 hour ago, John McEwan said:

    My ‘23 has wing nuts to adjust the brakes. I reckon yours is ‘24 +

     

    That's a start John! I dated it a 1923 because it came with an engine with primer cups. The date on the engine was 1924 but everyone stated that 1923 was the last year for primer cups on the head.

    Thanks for your reply!

     

    I still have that engine somewhere...........

  6. Decided to clean out my barn and discovered a long lost axle assembly. I believe it to be a 1923 set up with disc wheels.

       I want to list it for sale but I want an accurate description first. Any experts out there that can help me out? Any identifying numbers I should look for? More photos needed?

     

    Thanks everyone!

     

    Bill

    Dodge Axle 1.jpg

    Dodge Axle 2.jpg

    Dodge Axle 3.jpg

  7. 6 hours ago, franklinman said:

    Thanks for the photo Bill. One problem is that Rest. Supply only sells the stuff in four foot pieces. The 1925 running boards require a piece 4’- 8-1/2” long. 

    That's why I mention the home improvement stores. I try to remember to look at what they have but I don't DARE go near the kitchen area of the store when the wife is with me .......

     

    Bill

  8. 4 hours ago, dl456 said:

    Any idea what the original trim metal looks like?

    Dennis

    It looks like this.......

    Same in measurements as "Restoration Supply" item MOU052. $20 for a 4' length. That being said I have heard others have bought the same thing at Lowes, Menards, Home Depot, for counter top trim.

    Material - Aluminum.

    1/4" inside.

    7/8" Wide.

    1926 DB Running Board Trim.jpg

  9. On 12/8/2019 at 5:43 PM, nearchoclatetown said:

    This style oil gauge didn't happen until at least LATE '15 or '16. Not sure it shows as being different in the parts books as both are 4 lb.  

    nearchoclatetown is correct. So far I have photos of 3. The National 955 looks to have had painted trim, smaller lettering, and the logo is not "White Filled". Then the stainless or nickle 955-G & 955-N that Surf City 38 just posted. Notice that the logo is "White Filled" on both.

    955.jpg

    955-G.jpg

    955-N.jpg

  10. On 11/27/2019 at 3:58 PM, DB26 said:

    I’ve read here that they didn’t use white gauges until car #A701667. Would my Dodge have had a black faced 20-20 amp meter? All other gauges are black face, but I have never seen a black faced 20-20 gauge. 

     

    Now you can't say that anymore...............

    amp 1.JPG

    • Thanks 1
×
×
  • Create New...