pknighton

Members
  • Content Count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About pknighton

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 08/25/1942

Converted

  • Biography
    Started with a 1910 Maxwell AA and 1914 Maxwell Mdl. 25 in 1958.

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. This car is now subject to a pending contract to purchase. If the deal does not go through I will post another note. Many thnaks to the club itself andmany members who showed interest.
  2. 1930 Packard Model 740 Roadster, $48,500. Super eight engine. This car was worked on by professional restorer finshing the chassis. The body has been partly re-wooded and the rest of it needs doing. Part of plating is redone. Rusty quarter panels have new pieces and need to be attached. About 90-95% complete as to all parts. New tures. Would be about $175,000 car when finished. pknighton@cox.net. Phil Knighton, 3511 Crystal Beach Cir., Wichita, KS 67204. 316-838-5936. Car is in Wichita, KS.
  3. The Continental 7W engine has found a new home in a Lexington that is under restoration. Thanks to all the members who helped me with this.
  4. Continental 7W engine and transmission in frame. 1917 or thereabouts. Used in a number of brands. Pictures available via email. Located in Wichita, KS. contact Phil Knighton at pknighton@cox.net
  5. I would buy this unit. Is it still avaliable. Phil Knighton pknighton@cox.net
  6. I'd like to buy the Jones clock if you could send me a picture. Phil Knighton
  7. At request I have posted some images of my 1905 Maxwell chassis showing the aluminum rear end and my car, plus two pictures of Tom Thoburn's gorgeous 1905 L Maxwell. Note that both cars have the "S" shaped shifting lever and small Star of David round step plates. Many of the advertising images of the 1905 L cars have straight shifting levers and large square step plates. Those images are not photographs, but hand drawn which I suspect were like most of the advertising plates of the time, hand cut plates for printing. I'd postulate that these are early prototypes used for that purpose or errors by the artist or engraver.
  8. This is almost identical to my 1910 AA. The striping pattern was published in an AACA article I wrote many years ago, Oct, 1978 I think. The rear body section looks like an Illinois Auto Rebuilding Co. seat like on the 1909 A series illustrated in that article. The headlights wer Maxwell No. 27, Sidelights were Maxwell No. 9 and Taillight was Maxwell No.4. The windshield you have is correct, a Westchester brand. It had a Splitdorf Model H magneto.
  9. pknighton

    Maxwell wrenches

    The regular drop forged slant script Maxwell wrenches are shown in my parts books until 1921, when the punched out steel numbered 1 through 4 wrenches came in, with block lettered stamped Maxwell on them.
  10. MochetVelo - Would you email me a scan of the Motor Age Jan. 19, 1905 article on the pressed steel frame for a 1905 tourabout? use pknighton@cox.net. Thanks, PS - this forum is great for getting comments and information!
  11. email me at pknighton@cox.net and I'll send some pictures. I wonder if Maxwell numbered the cars sequentially or in model series before they started putting the model letters in front of the serial numbers. I also would like to know if the serial numbers on the other cars you mention are on the top engine plates and if they have ribs like the later plates. Tom said most of the originals broke and had to be replaced which would explain the different plate on my engine and his. Still one of life's little mysteries. Tom's had no numbers on the car anywhere else, except a 33 stamped on the front frame member inside and upside down, punched in with a center punch in "dots". Phil
  12. All I know is what John Maxwell and Benjamin Briscoe said in speeches in 1909 (and these will shortly be posted on the Maxwell Messenger site). If you read some of Briscoe's hype in the early years he was optimistic to the max...so to speak. But the figures were quite specific published in the Co-Operator in 1909, for each of the production months of the 1905 model production run...month by month. Then Briscoe related the 1906, 07, 08, 09 production figures in round thousands. Once again generalizing like his materials order statements. Even if they ordered enough materials for 800 cars, it would not appear that they produced and sold that many. I would think that in the 1906 sales booklet I have (and one is posted in pdf format on the Maxwell Messenger site) that the changes were so small between the 1905 and 1906, if it were me, I'd sell the leftovers as the 1906 models. The problem dating these early L models is partly that they dropped the unique oak frames in mid production and there were no ID plates, only the stamped number on the engine covers...most of which broke...and on the rear ends. I am hoping someone also has found their serial numbers on the rear ends like my 1910 AA and the 1905 L both have. Glad there's some interest out there in this question. I wouldn't have cared much until I got my 1905 L and suspected it really was a 1906 originally because it had the pressed steel channel frame instead of the wood frame like Tom Thoburn's. And I had an obviously later engine cover plate on an equally obviously earlier engine. Tom had told me he thought they gave up on the oak frame early in the production year. He guessed about at 80 or so L's were made with the oak frame. The horrible twisting those frames must have taken given the rough roads, probably tore the sheet metal body up that wrapped around the oak frame. I think Tom was right but he said he was kind of guessing. So, when I found number 245 stamped on my rear end housing...both sides, in about the same place my 1910 AA is stamped, plus the 1909 Briscoe and Maxwell speeches about the production for 1905...I felt safe in calling mine a 1905. Doesn't make much difference except for one's vanity and it being titled as a 1905 way back in its history. One other thing I did was check the part number in the December, 1906 parts book, for the rear end housings and there are two numbers because they are mirror images of each other, and different numbers from the 245 stamped on each side. So, I have at least a good argument for my serial number I guess.
  13. In the Maxwell Co-Operator Vol. 2 No. 22 (June 21, 1909) an article by Benjamin Briscoe entitled "A Bit of Retrospection", at page 1252 he list the first production as follows: Date H L November, 1904 3 1 December, 1904 2 4 January, 1905 7 6 February, 1905 7 17 March, 1905 17 34 April, 1905 37 55 May, 1905 65 57 June, 1905 57 64 July, 1905 37 62 He stated: "Altogether that year we sold 232 H cars and 300 L cars." He later notes: "In 1905-1906 we made 3000 cars'; in 1906-1907 4000; in 1907-1908 5000; and at the end of the present season we will have made 9000 cars." He notes "Our product for 1909-1910 will be close to 20,000 automobiles." Too bad we don't have any better listing for 1906-1909 models with the specificity of the 1905 production figures cited.
  14. I think Jim Maxwell in his DR and I in my 1905 L and 1910 AA 2-cyl cars run 7 to 9 drips per minute and that has proved adequate. I thought I could draw the excess oil out of my 1910 AA through a bolt in the back engine plate through a copper sump line inside the engine I put in at about the top of the back bearing. I worried about losing pressure so I put a PVC valve on it that would not let it suck but only blow. I drilled the bolt and sweated in the inside line and the line on the outside to curve over to an oil bottle I wired to the chassis. Made no difference. The oil still was ejected out the back bearing and several other points on the engine. I removed it and the car still ran the same and oil was forced out everywhere. When you think of the roads at the time, a single pass oiling system was a stroke of genius. With no breather on the crankcase, it did not suck in dust and grit. Oil was cheap and engines expensive. The dusty roads were benefited by the dripping oil. The oil being forced out working surfaces lubricated them. Phil Knighton
  15. pknighton

    1905 Models

    In a speech by Benjamin Brisco in 1909, he recounted that there were 300 Model L's made 1905 and the rest were H's for a total of 500 cars in 1905. That conflicts with some of the other info I see, but it was from the horses mouth so to speak. My 1905 L Srl No. 245 was so stamped on the rear end, which is unique to the earlist Maxwells becasue the rear end housings are cast aluminum instead of cast iron. My 1910 AA is also serial number stamped on its cast iron rear end and the serial number matches the Maxwell ID plate on the body and the stamped number AA6283 on the top enger cover plate. Tom Thoburn told me his 1905 was likely in the first 80 or so because the body sheet metal wraps around the oak wooden frame. He felt they gave up on that design pretty early because it was weak and went mid-1905 production year on the L series to the channel steel frame like they had used on all the H series touring cars. Point being you can hardly tell a post wooden frame 1905 from a 1906 Maxwell L series roadster. The sales literature and parts book does call the 1906 L series an LA. I would expect to see LA in front of a serial number somewhere on the car, particularly on the top engine plate cover. Tom's had been replaced by a later one and his information was the original top engine plates were weak and most cracked when tightened down. Mine also had been replaced with one from a 1907 engine. This may or may not help anyone trying to date an early Maxwell. I will send a copy of Briscoe's speech if you'll email me an address. Phil Knighton