• Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

51 Excellent


About starlightcoupe

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 09/29/1950

Profile Information

  • Location:
    Central Pennsylvania


  • Biography
    Managed to graduate from whatever I endeavored. Now beyond that!

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. One really great first move I would urge you to make would be to join the Antique Studebaker Club. The bi-monthly ANTIQUE STUDEBAKER REVIEW will connect you with parts and their vendors, technical information, history, restoration articles and great fellowship.
  2. Correct; 1932 Model '65' and 1933 Model '10'; but NOT the Model '75'.
  3. The top hose, as near as I can tell from the original parts catalog, was a straight piece of pipe, joined at each end by a 3" (7.5cm)x 1-1/4" id (3.2cm inside diameter) piece of hose. My Model '10' simply has one piece of hose 14" (35cm) long. My lower hose is a flexible aftermarket type. The hood lace on the cowl is different in appearance and size from the lace on the grill shell.
  4. All Model '10' Rocknes use the same radiator and grill. The "hood lace" you seek is available from Restoration Specialties in Windber, Pennsylvania, but I would think an EU company should also have it available. The hood lace on the cowl is different in appearance and size from the lace on the grill shell.
  5. Volume 1, No.1 of Skinned Knuckles has a really good article about the Startix in general, but I believe the information Richard has supplied has more detail, and is Studebaker specific.
  6. It looks pretty nice, and that dent in the tailgate will respond well to a little suction. There's going to be a lot of opinions on this. Sic cylinder brings the value down a little but, I think offering above $3K might be excessive, and under $2K close to insulting. Just my opinion. The Studebaker Drivers Club Forum concentrates more on the post war models than does the AACA Forum. You're likely to get much more feedback if you post your inquiry there.
  7. The Museum quite probably has the original blueprints on file and will copy them for a fee.
  8. That's not the best photo but, they sure look better than many parts I've had successfully restored and replated.
  9. Interesting in these old cars, there is only ONE fuse in the whole thing, operating only the lights; ALL the lights! 😯
  10. YnZ has reproduced the Rockne harness in the past and includes it in their catalog. Rhode Island Wire Service may have as well. Both have great reputations and produce only the best original type harnesses using new wire with the correct color coding in the original braided lacquered wire, with all connectors attached and clearly labeled. You can't go wrong with either of them. My '51 has a harness from YnZ and my '53 has one from Rhode Island. Comparable quality and comparable price. RBK has supplied both links above.
  11. This crank handle (NFS) has been under the seat of my '33 Rockne for a minimum of the 61 years I've been able to trace it; with no reason to believe it was replaced in the prior 25 years. It looks easy enough to reproduce from a length of 2cm stock.
  12. Expect his energy to be restored and twice as feisty. 😀
  13. Owen, There are any number ways to get started and any number of hurdles to fall over. 😉 Since you are posting here I assume you're leaning to a post WWII Studebaker. An excellent choice by most any measure. This is a great forum that leans heavily to the pre WWII interest, and I think you will find a great deal more attention and a lot more folks with advice and opinions at the Studebaker Drivers Club Forum, which deals with ALL things Studebaker over 300 years, but does lean more to the era you are looking for. Best to participate in both. Also join the Studebaker Drivers Club. You needn't own one to be a member; but the access provided can help immensely in the final model(s) you decide to seek.
  14. I've never seen one with the vertical slats chromed; and the '32 photo Richard posted is the Standard, not Deluxe model. That grill was either a very special order, someone had it chromed, or it's simply body color and so highly polished the black and white photo simply appears chromed. Certainly would look nice chromed. You can do that. 🤩