piewagon

Members
  • Content Count

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About piewagon

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Sorry Pat but I am a bit new to this posting thing here. Yes they are hot and ready to run and are precisely adjusted. $250 plus shipping. piewagon@funprojects.com
  2. Just started making these and there is limited quantity of them.
  3. I always hate to have to reply like this but I have CDO 6320 which is a genuine 1901 and is very complete though unrestored. I have to be honest I can't find a single part in your pictures that I can match up with anything on my original. The general shape and size of your vehicle is similar but not a single piece of my car would fit anywhere on yours at least none that I can see in your pictures and there really isn't all that much to an early CDO. Sorry but to me it looks like a home made car built for fun.
  4. Trying to help a gentleman who sent me his coil box off a 1909 Buick Model F. I contend that this coil box has been screwed up wiring wise and want to have something to point to. It is a Splitdorf with 2 coils in it and a switch on front that has 1,off,2 positions marked. I believe that is for choice of 2 battery banks with center off. It has a key. It has been rewired so that the switch is not officially in the circuit with the coils being wired directly out of the box to an external ON OFF switch somewhere else in the car. Would like a diagram to prove this to the fellow that owns the car but a learned opinion by an expert will work as well. I assume only that the timer on the motor normally provides a ground to each of 2 coils while the hot side of the coil would be powered by either battery bank 1 or battery bank 2 with center off. I can wire that up without a diagram but would like to confirm that I am correct on this. Does anyone know for sure what the original battery bank consisted of? typically they were 4 dry cells each on many early cars but I am not a Buick man. Appreciate any sage advice. Thanks.
  5. I will see if I can get a clearer picture and also the possible license plate state. It is a picture of a car belonging to a grandfather long dead and nobody knows much. Thanks for all the help. I too looked up Mitchells and they didn't match.
  6. I meant to say I could not find a single picture of Buick WITHOUT 12 spoke front wheels. Its hell getting old.
  7. I have been studying the 2 cars mentioned - namely Buick and Hudson and it seems the Hudson light six for 1915 has a different body form slightly than the roadster so I am leaning that way. The main reason was that I cannot find a single picture of the 17-18 Buick with 12 spoke wheels. Did the Buick ever have 10 spoke front wheels during the 1916-1918 era? There aren't too many pictures I can find of the Hudson but those that I do find all do seem to have the 10 spoke front wheels. My pictured car does not have the triangle badge on the front of the radiator shroud but maybe it fell off? The top irons do seem to match the Buick but most Hudson sales pictures show the touring car from the side with the top down so no help there. The curvature of the body where the side panel comes around to the edge of the windsheild and the gradual slope of the body from the hood to the windshield does seem to slightly favor the Hudson too but it is a tough call. Anybody got a really good picture of a 1915 light six touring car. The super six that came later seems to be very different body style from the pictured car. I really appreciate the help.
  8. Sorry but somehow I posted the thumbnail pix instead of the full size one.
  9. I would be a hero to my son if I could help to identify this car. His girlfriends dad has the picture and it is supposed to be a picture of the grandfather's car. Kinda fuzzy but hoping it is good enough. Thanks in advance for the help.
  10. I forgot to mention that Ford actually did NOT stamp numbers on replacement motors at the factory during at least most of the T era and instructed the dealers to stamp the motors to match the car being replaced since it would seem they knew that the motor number was the VIN number. The early practice of having 2 slightly different serial/motor numbers seems to have been abandoned early on. It think they went with "motor number" only starting around 1914.
  11. The key to finding this guy who owned this was that it had a 1913 license plate on it. That can easily produce the original owner for you by anyone with that has one of the books that give owners names registered to a given plate. Those books are collectors items but most guys who have one will probably look up a plate number for you but the collector has to have the book year that you need.
  12. Thanks Ben for the lead. Just to clarify to others who posted - my issue has nothing whatever to do with current MA DOT or any current or pending registration with that MA state organization. I live in IL - my search is simply antique car ownership research and history. I have what I believe is the only actual real surviving 1912 Ford Delivery Car in existence and I am trying to verify its pedigree. I have traced the vehicles ownership back to original owner via pictures and family who remember it but I am missing a piece of documentation that I think I can resolve if I could see what MASS required on their registration form in 1913. Model T Fords had 2 numbers on them. While today we all use the motor number as the VIN number - perhaps not so in 1913 since there was a number on the dash plate too and it generally differed from the motor number by anywhere from 7000 to 12000 numerical value. Thus a 1912 T with a motor number of 107629 has a serial number plate of 96629. In those early years if you ask for the car serial number you got the serial plate number - if you asked for motor number you got the motor number. That is what I am trying to establish. Again - nothing whatever to do with the MASS motor vehicle department of today. Thanks for the help guys. I just hope I might find an early MASS registration receipt from the teen years.
  13. I am researching a vehicle that was registered in 1913 in Boston MA. I have the vehicle (a 1912 Model T Ford) and the original registration form receipt from Jan 1, 1924 but I need to see what that receipt or registration form looked like during 1913. The difference has to do with car "Serial Number" versus "Engine Number" I have traced the car to its original buyer who I think registered the car with the "Serial Number" which was indeed on the dash of 1912 Model T Fords and was usually about 8000 numbers or so less than the Motor Number though nobody know exactly why that is. I am only wanting to prove this car is the actual car registered since everything matches up but the 1924 registration of the same car is off by about 8000 from the 1913 registration which I think was the same actual car but since the 1913 registration was the FIRST registration by a first time ever car owner, I think he registered it by the serial number on the dash rather than the motor number. Does anyone out there know if the early MA registration asked for "serial number" rather than motor number. I understand there is a book that the police had which listed all car owners in the state of MA by the license number and I wondered if that book talked about "serial number" rather than "motor number" in any way. Would appreciate anyone who might help me on this one. You need to know early MA licensing and registration details. My main focus here is 1913 but slightly later years may apply.
  14. Thanks for looking Bob. Mr. Egan who owned the car at the time it was in the Bulb Horn magazine was from Newport, RI so not sure if he was actually on the tour. I wondered if my seller may have been confused with the Newport RI Old Car festival or whatever they held there annually. The only thing for certain is that the car was in the Bulb Horn magazine sometime before it was purchased from Mr. Egan. The man I bought the car from inherited the car from his dad who had a very bad accident some years ago and had to learn a lot of brain and motor functions all over again. He seems OK today but his memory is clouded though he wants to help. Nice fellow. He is pretty sure he bought the car sometime around 1950 but it could have been earlier or later but he recalls the magazine had scrollwork that framed the cover of the mag.