Jump to content

PMac

Members
  • Content Count

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. PMac

    Hupp 20

    That is a great period picture and the brass radiator is clear. I see it is captioned 1909 although it does have two step tread brackets (vs. the one bracket the 1909 had if my understanding is correct). Could it be a 1910 maybe? Your red color looks good in my opinion and the information and source is helpful. Here is a picture that appears to be a new 1910 in front of a Hupp dealer with a painted radiator. You could be right re the option of a painted or brass radiator. Perhaps also it was a transitionary change? If I zoom in there appears to be the black pinstriping on the hood but it just
  2. PMac

    Hupp 20

    The last thing I would profess is to have all the answers and I am sorry for you that you feel the need to make a comment like this. What I do know is that with the passage of time and access to new information, often made available by technology (e.g. the internet), our understanding of what was can evolve. I am merely sharing some amateur research that I have done so that others can benefit should they choose to do so. My experience with other similar antique car forums is that sharing information and observations is welcomed and not met with sarcastic comments. It would be great if others
  3. PMac

    Hupp 20

    The last picture came from the 1910 sales brochure and is clearly an artists rendition but, the pinstriping detail the artist has captured is consistent with the other period images of actual cars including that which Bill published in his book (on page 22). If you read my earlier comment re the brass radiator, you will note that I believe that the radiators on 1910 cars were painted red (this also aligns with the advertising materials). On page 22 of Bill's book, the front and top view of the car (the same car in the first picture of my last post) shows the radiator on the 1910 and it appears
  4. PMac

    Hupp 20

    Here are a few more pictures for reference. The first is a picture from Bill Cuthbert's book The Hupmobile Story. The second is a color plate in the sales brochure I have. Both show the black pinstriping. These may be helpful also.
  5. PMac

    Hupp 20

    Factory advertisement below. It is bit hard to see the back of the car in this one but the BLACK pinstripe detail on the hood is clear (thin back line bordered by a heavier black line). I have a few other different adverts showing exact same detail.
  6. PMac

    Hupp 20

    I have been looking into the color and pin striping matter as I am getting ready to paint my own 1910 Model 20. I believe that this restored car (see: http://classicoldcars.net/1910-hupmobile/photos.htm) is very close to what the Model 20 paint work looked like when new. The body (red), chassis (red), running gear (black) and pin striping (black) certainly all aligns with pictures and original advertising materials I have collected. The pin striping on the hood panels was very distinctive with a thin line bordered by a heavy black line on each of the four panels. I believe that the body beadin
  7. The first one is Chevrolet. It is common to all the Superior models.... 1923 B, 1924 F, 1925/26 K and 1926 V. I would be interested in it if it is for sale.
  8. Henry, I have sent you an email re these parts. Regards, Peter
  9. Chevrolet 4 cylinder - 1923 Superior through 1928 National
  10. PMac

    Model 20 King Pins

    Bob, I am working on a couple of options at present and will let you know how this pans out. It is a shame that Model T pins are smaller in diameter. They are almost identical in all other respects. Cheers, Peter
  11. A question for the Model 20 Brigade..... my 1910 needs a new set of king pins and bushes as the ones on the car are the originals and are approaching the end of their serviceable life. Can anyone recommend a supplier. I am happy to have a few sets made if this would help others. Cheers, Peter
  12. Hi Simon, These look great. I have sent you a personal message . Regards Peter
  13. Thanks Trimacar, Appreciate your thoughts on this topic. The 1910 instruction handbook does seem to point to the plug switch. Maybe others have some ideas? Peter
  14. Would appreciate any feedback from 1909/early 1910 owners regarding the type of ignition switch fitted to the dash board of their car. My car (build number 1994) has a "General Plug Switch" made by the General Sales Co of Detroit (see first photo). This square shaped unit is made from bakelite, with brass internal contact blades and an etched brass cover. Its one moving part is a brass pin that slides from left to right. The center section of this pin is bare brass and the ends are insulated with bakelite. I initially thought this was incorrect for the car but on reading the Instruction Book f
  15. Have purchased one of Jerry Deck's beautiful reproduction magneto switches for the Model 20. I don't have a reference for where this switch and/or the manufacturers plate should be located on the dash board. Hoping someone might be able to provide a reference photo. Thanks, Peter
×
×
  • Create New...