Jump to content

Bud Tierney

Members
  • Posts

    976
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Bud Tierney

  1. Another case of too much time on my hands (it's drizzling here)... Which 30 DeSoto engine???...the 1929/early 30 K 3x41/2 174.95 (depression hadn't really got started, that's a little engine) or the late 30 31/8x41/8??? That little one seems yo've been an orphan, but a similar b/s taking the same head gasket shows up for the larger one in a 30 Chrysler CJ, a Dodge 30 DD and some unidentified Dodge trucks...in case he needs to broaden his search, is it the same engine, a pull-out drop-in interchange, ot just similar but not similar enough??... So many questions, so little time...
  2. You might also check the Dodge Truck people... A 51 Fed-Mog bearing catalog says those bearings also fit' DeSoto SE 1934, SF,SG 1935, S1,S2 1936, and A whole raft of K and L Dodge 1-2 Ton trucks 34-36 using the T7, T15 and T27 engines...
  3. Re' your above reply: 1915 The Automobile article says the Briscoe had?would have a 3x31/2, the middle size Ferro. The 1917 Jackson had the middle size, the 3x... The 1916 Jackson is listed in the Std Cat V8s 1906-2002 (derogatory comments follow) as having a Ferro in both the 348 and 68, but gives two different non-Ferro b/s (other catalogs say Olds #44 and Northway 308, which seem to match b/s)... The 1916 Scps-Bth had the smallest Ferro, the 25/8.... The above partly from that so=called Std Cat, which should be titled Std Cat of Mainline V8s...278 pgs of mainlines and 9 pages of a sadly incomplete and occasionally erroneous list of "minor makes". The only one I saw that might've used the largest Ferro, the 31/3, was the Wills St.Clair, which claimed its "own" engine, but the b/s and sketchy desc match... All that being said, it's always possible substitutions were made in production...if you have a pile of bBiscoe pieces with a the remains of a 25/8 engine, let me know so I can correct my references... With sympathy, Bud
  4. Ran across this by accident... Got into Ferro (peripherally) filling out an early V8 file...there were three.. 8-35 25/8x33/4 35HP 163. 8-48 3x31/2 48HP 198 8-60 31/4x4 60HP 265 (per a listing of 1917 stock engines).. A 1917 ring catalog lists the 3x (which seems to be the Briscoe engine) as models 3 and 9, and the 31/4x as models 2 and 8. I have no idea what differences may exist in the separate model numbers; in the ring catalog 3 and 9 took the same rings (possibly engine only and unit power plant, big in those days??) My V8 file (assuredly incomplete) only lists the 1918 Economy and the 1917 Jackson Wolverines taking the Briscoe engine,,,in fact, the Ferro V8s seem to've made very little penetration of theauto market... They may've gotten some into boats---oldmarine engine and such might be places to check for motors, probably quite rare I wonder if the three might be drop-in fits for each other ???
  5. In my magazine collecting days I was told, by a semi-amatuer printer, that the reason the colors were so much more brilliant/rich in the old magazines was because both the paper then was more absorbent but primarily because color printing was slower...the more modern high-speed printing precluded the "saturation" attained in the early days... Had a nice file of Leyendecker, Coles Phillips an others I can't recall, all sold over the tears and now fondly remembered...
  6. Since we're on the subject again, can anyone advise: (A) I thought the Class B Liberty ALWAYS came with the Cont'l (supposedly the Cont'l B2)...are the trucks with the Wauks and Wiscs different "class" (size, etc?) trucks OR Class bs with engines supplied by Wauk and Wisc but built to the B2 pattern?? (B) what are the Wauk and Wisc IDs if separate, different engines.. (C) as to the B2, has anyone determined whether the POSTWAR B2s installed in civilian trucks is the same as the military B2?? (inquiry to Club remains unanswered, possibly because their expert on TDY until 2021)...
  7. Bud Tierney

    Dort

    Don't have many Dort listings, and the ones I have disagree (one says L 31/4 bore, another says KB 31/2 bore) Unless has odd oiling system or odd oil pan, probably 5qts good start BUT to be safe re-post your question for oil capacity of Lyc 4cyl L or KB---chances are their 4s all pretty much same on oil capacity...... I'm assuming no oil pressure gauge...
  8. If it's any help in your search, a 36 catalog says your valves etc fit 1920-28 34, 34B, 74 and E75 mofels...
  9. Bud Tierney

    Dort

    Dort was an assembled car; d'you know which engine is in it, and if engine in it is supposed to be original?? What kind of oil indicator does it have ---dipstick, float, petcocks---must've had some kind of original indicator.. How much ouil did you drain out of it??.
  10. Bud Tierney

    Dort

    No replies?? Apparently not?? Std Cat sez Dort and Durant were lifelong friends, but each had their own cars (Biily) and car (Dort). Its a good place to start for info..9... Was there some specific info you needed on the 1817??
  11. Ahhh, those days!! We all had those knobs but we didn't call them suicide knobs, but d----d if i can recall what we called them...probably get you ticketed for unsafe controls now...
  12. Just out of idle curiosity, pulled a catalog listing water pump PARTS...just as a long shot... It showed parts for F33 1933-34 6cyl being same as parts for L33 and L34 8s same years... Remember having same parts doesn't necessarily mean whole pump off an 8 might interchange... I'd also put this in the Olds section for better exposure to members...
  13. Yes, such accidents are tragic, but I agree there's only so much you can protect people from... I knew a woman, usually normal, who delighted in engaging in intimacies in the front seat while her husband was driving down the highway in a motor home or pickup pulling a travel trailer. They never came to grief, but talk about distracted driving... There's nothing you can do for people that take crazy risks for the thrill or just because someone with more sense said they shouldn't...
  14. Can't tell, no picture of gasket (unusual) does note is solid head 6cyl, doesn't mention 4
  15. Sorry, got interrupted again... Can tell you what other Contl's it shares piston assembly, valve assembly and bearings with if you're looking for parts...tlater catalogs just lists 6... Can relate various other makes using the 6 if you want to contact other owners...looks like almost 30, and that's certain to be a partial list...the 4cyl version may've gotten into more trucks than the 6 got into cars...... Have no ovhl fits/clearances or performance graphs...
  16. Thought it was unusual two 7Ns'd show up at once, but the, it was a very popular engine...
  17. Just ran 7N for another thread (?/) No time to reply now, will reply later PM. Very popular engine, apparently unusual as Cont'l seems to've issued it as both 4 and 6, both designated 7n.
  18. CORRECTION??---that 7N 31/2 bore may've been issued BOTH as a 4 and a 6--- Out of curiosity eyeballed a 25 catalog, which listed the 7N 6cyl in a raft of cars, but listed the 7N as a four in MOST of the truck makes, with three trucks listing it as a 6...(not a complete list) While I haven't reviewed a 1924 catalog, its Cont'l engines list lists the 7N as both a four and six, which seems to verify the 1925 catalog listings...needs more work At any rate, it seems to've been quite popular in both 4 and 6, if there really were 4s aand 6s... and also should've advised starting a new thread (new inquiry on this engine)---here you're tacked onto an old thread that very few will see.
  19. Re' water in oil---you didn't say if you drained oil, drove it, watching oil carefully and then got water in oil again, and, if so, how much water how quickly,all of which''d allow more precise comments...as it is, it could be simply fixed (driving more to stop condensation), or frightening (cracks somewhere)... If you can see the water in the radiator going down while the water in the pan rises, you have real problems...
  20. If its a 6 it's almost certainly a 7N, which doesn't show in a 1917 ring catalog but does in later catalogs... It seems to share piston assemblies with a dozen other Cont'ls, valves with a few and bearings with a few more per a 36 engine parts catalog, if you're looking for engine parts...(can advise if needed A1930 gasket catalog which usually lists makes using Cont'ls omits that info for the 7 N and severa lsister engines...
  21. Just as an aside, if you're going to run a factory dual rig on single rears, I'd suggest using the outers instead, as the wheel cant gives you a few more inches of track width vs vertical height, which can be critical on curves when your oxy/acetyline bottles roll around in the bed... Don't ask how I learned this...
  22. While never a Packard owner, I dont recall any shop comments about any being weak in the battary system... It's true that if you're put-putting around town at night, lights on, radio going, heater on high, the generator might not keep up ,but a good battery should cover relatively short overloads...Before spending a lot of money, be sure the generators up to snuff, your wirings not deteriorated and your battery has ample capacity and''s in good shape. More detail re' how the generator doesn't 'keep up" ---when/how it occurs, driving environment etc might be helpful...
  23. A few more of interest... 1906 Stoddard-Dayton Rtbr 41/2x5 First National gasoline car, probably their 1906 "D" 35-40 HP Lexington, Grout and Westcott---all show both the 318 and 354 in CCDB 1911 Davis 50 listed 43/4x5; their 35 could be the 41/2x5... The Lauth/ Lauth-Juergens truck with rtbr 41/2x5... And more buried in my scribbling---I would assume dozens more with careful review of the trade journals and annual specs lists, seeing as how several references described Rutenber as one of, if not THE most populat engines of their day...over and out. OOPS rutenber 4s 4x4=201.6; 41/4x5=283.73; 41/2x5=318.09; 43/4x5=354.4
  24. Well, it's now PM (I'm no longer an early riser)... Looks like Lambert a good bet; all 4s with 28-40HP (Std Cat) model H with 41/2x5 in 1907 Halladay also big Rurenber user, using the 43/4x5at 35-40 HP in 1907 along with smaller 4... Jewel ditto; "40" was 43/4x5, the 20-40 Hp could be the 41/2x5... Try Pennsylvania 07-11; 1907 model listed with 41/2x5 Rutenber... also Glide 06-07; larger was the 43/4, smaller may be yours... 1907 Viking had 40HP Rutenber 41/2x5 (??).. Continental 07-08 used the 43/4 "U" but also had 25 and 30 HP models... A1908 Lambert truck is listed with a 41/2x5 35-40 HP, BUT Mroz's Truck Ency sez Lambert trucks had own engines 'till 1911 or so??... There're a few more oddballs but need to winkle them out from scribbled notes... Easiest way I know to check these us to run them thru classiccarsatabase etc to check engine listings to see if CID matches...all the above were references to makes/models using Rutenbers. in old trade journals.....
  25. Always fascinating to try to discover what other collectors my be running your engine... Std Cat shows at least two 4s for Auburn 1910, a 25-30 HP and a 35-40 HP.; a 1909 Rutenbur as lists the 41/2x5 as 30-35 HP and the 43/4x5 as 40-45 HP so we don't have exact matches, but HP is variable... Research is complicated by both these two fours being also issued as 6s, apparently under the same engine designation---"RA" for the 41/2 x5 and "U" for the 43/4x5... Whether both were separates or pairs i didn't note.. Unfortunately, these letter designations were hardly ever noted in writeups. Per Tutenbur ads both 4s were available in 1907and 1911, but were not in a 1914 ad (I'm sure there were numerous engine ads between 1911 and 1914) Both 4s were also available as marine engines, one reference stating the 41/2x5 was the most popular, but both apparently successful in their classes/categories, including racing. Just noticed past my bedtime here; will pick our some probable makes to consider and post in in the AM.
×
×
  • Create New...