Jump to content

Bud Tierney

Members
  • Content Count

    933
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Bud Tierney

  1. Max: Sent a PM thru this site; post here if it doesn't come thru. Bud
  2. Ahhhhh, Soooooo..., as Charlie C used to say. So now it develops you have drawings, not just an ad or ads....engineering drawings? blueprints? Drawing of internals? renditions of the completed units? precise, clear, detailed or vague sketches? I assume no mention of who/what made them?? Has anyone spent the $35 or $50 to join the Horseless Carriage Library and go thru their Nichoalds items in their library?? The thumbnails are confusing but seem to indicate Nichoalds might've dealt in various whole cars as well as whatever parts and pieces came to hand. HAVE YOU OR THE OTHER RESEARCHERS CONFIR
  3. Rusty: An excellent point, although I'd assume that was one of the first things these researchers would've considered. Std cat says the "20" was prod 1909 with 16.9 HP, 1910 18/20 HP, 1911-12 20 HP, all on same wb. Beginning 1912 Hupp also had model 32 32 HP on longer wb. 1913 was last of the 20s: 20C on orig wb, 20E on longer, both 20 HP. Since Nichoalds engine was supposed to replace "20" engines, presumably all the 20s had the same engine, gradually tweaked or wound up tighter for the increased HP. Nichoalds may well've had surplus "20" engines and just been boosting when he claimed improve
  4. Max: Has anyone tried to run down the alleged Nichoalds outboard motor?? Per Joe Brincat, a 2010 poster on smokstak, Peter Hunn's 3rd Ed of his "The Old Outboard Book", pg 131, has a one-line reference to an outboard motor supposedly m'f'd by Nichoalds in 1916 or so, and mentioned in some of their ads I've seen on Google. It's almost certain it was actually someone else's motor, but it could be a connection to a motor m'f'r that was also into auto engines at the time. Grasping at straws, perhaps, but who knows??
  5. Max: Many thxx for detailed reply. If I'm following you, the original Hupp 20 engine, the Little and Whiting engines are so similar they appear to be the same design and/or from the same builder, with the Hupp 20 the most basic and the Little/Whitings improved versions or improved copies, that the logical places to find the Nichoalds engine etc (if it ever existed) would be in Hupp 20s, Littles/Whitings. I assume there was no pic/illus in the Nichoalds ad for their "better" engine etc. If you've established Nichoalds wasn't a m'f'r, or highly unlikely to've designed and had built somewhere the
  6. Amanda: The "value" of one of these is affected by a large number of variables, and you should try to get several opinions. Hopefully you're near or in a good sized city; post your appeal, with your location, on aths (Am'cn Trk Hist Soc) and on the Antique Car/Truck forum at smokstak.com, which have a more concentrated group of old-truck people, as contrasted to the mostly car oriented readers here.. With luck some will come by and give you an unbiased opinion. Kruse runs an old-car etc auction; they may have a procedure for inspection and pricing, but it probably wouldn't be free. Un
  7. Max: Nichoalds shows on a quick (45 second) Google as a parts supplier, but not a parts manufacture, which doesn't mean much, but before deeper digging around: have you run this question by the Hupp club, and, if so, what did they say???
  8. Missed this post earlier; I guess haven't thought to check the forum for awhile...If that's the Harnisetc of P&H, if you still have it you might try hcea.net (Hist Const Eqpmt Assn). They maintain an archive of const epmt literature, and some P&H enthusiast might take it to donate to the archives there.
  9. If you're lightening ship, so to speak, I acquire (or try to, depending on the exchequer) old replacement engine/clutch parts catalogs that list any of trucks, tractors/ag eqpmt, const/ind'l eqpmt by make/model (and hopefully year, at least for trucks) AND engine ID, like, fr'instance Century-Defiance GL3 1924 Cont 8R Old reliable "D" 1921-29 Wauk EU Monarch "C" 1924-29 Beaver JM I'm fairly well covered on 1930 up trucks, need more Ag/Const/Ind'l and trucks etc from 29 back. Have a few 30s catalogs to trade that have no engine ID if of interest. No ack/reply necessary if nothing in this line.
  10. Try checking on EBay every so often; I've two or three I've ID'd (possibly) by matching pix. good luck.
  11. Model (E A Myers) produced a wide array of engines 1903-1924/27. A 1906 ad referred to air-cooled types, to hor-opposed types, water cooled 4cyl verticals 25 to 60 HP, 1cyl stat'rys 2 to 100 Hp, and 4cyl stat'ry and marine 15 to 500 HP. Reportedly their engines were in many early cars, and possibly trucks, altho I've not seen one mention in a truck. They're in a few orphan tractors in the teens and early/mid 20s. But they don't even show up in any of my older parts catalogs (1917, 24,25,30 etc). Presumeably they furnished engines to many assemblers who claimed their "own" engines. Can anyone h
  12. Just realized that if that's one of the heavier models or an ex-military Class B it could have the Class B military engine, which I believe is highly prized by WWI military vehicle collectors/restorers. Probably ANYTHING from a Class B would be wanted by collectors. This was a military pattern engine, production farmed out to a number of engine builders, incl Cont, Wisc and Wauk, just as the truck prod was farmed out to various builders.
  13. Dandy Dave is right--there's a market for any vehicle from 1918 or so; even if it's not rebuildable, there's a market for the pieces left (Diamond T was an "assembled" truck, so the engine etc may well've been used in a number of other period 'makes")...try: diamondtclassics.com the smokstak Antique Car & Truck forum ATHS (Antq/American?? Truck Hist Soc) You might even put a note on the "Commercial vehicle" forum here....that should keep your computer warm for awhile... And thank you for the efforts to keep another oldie from being scrapped
  14. You have to be wide-ranging when Googling this stuff... "Harvey bumper" and similar brought nothing up--or at least nothing on the first few pages...Lord only knows what was buried on page 27 or 72... "Harvey bumper design" brought up (on page 2 or 3) a patent from 1924 for a decorative bumper design (not yours) from Edward J Harvey, Racine, Wisc... Googling him brought up the bio of William J Harvey of the Harvey Spring Co of Racine, who had several children, one of which was Edward, involved in the Spring Co, which made high quality vehicle springs, and apparently bumpers, which, then, were
  15. If you have the pump off you can usually tell whether the diaphragm is working by holding the pump and working the arm--you should get some noise, altho can't recall now if wiper part made sucking/pumping noise or not. If arm doesn't move, and'd been sitting, arm may've rusted in upstroke position=no pumping. If setting a long time, diaphragm might've dried, cracked=no pumping. I believe replacement diaphragms were available for awhile--the originals didn't do well on the new fuels/fuel mixtures?? Look carefully for filters/screens that may be clogged; if diaphragm bad and no replacement, you
  16. XP: Was looking for something in a 1917 Burd ring catalog and by accident noted a Teetor-Hartley T-17 listed for 1917 with a 4 1/2 bore using 5 (five) 3/16 rings... I don't know if this's a misprint or not. I see in a 33 King list the T17 is listed as 4 ring 3/16 rings and the T18, T19 are listed as 5 ring 1/4 rings. I believe I emailed a copy of the 33 King list but don't, offhand, recall the Burd listing (had computer problems, lost some email copy folders). Bud
  17. XP: Did I ever think to mention a T-H or Teetor engine in a tractor??? Per one of the tractor ref books, Lawter Tractor Co, originally of St Mary's, OH, and later Newcastle IN, in 1913 or so produced a Lawter tractor rated as a 20-40 with a "Teetor Motor Company" engine (no other engine info given per my notes). If you're not familiar with older tractor ratings that's 20 "drawbar" HP and 40 "PTO" (power takoff) HP. That same or another tractor ref showed Lawters for 1916 with a Wauk 4 3/4 x 6 1/4, rated as an 18-36; if that was actually the same tractor, de-rated with that large Wauk, the Teet
  18. With these Victor catalogs (and many other older gasket catalogs) bringing Godawful prices from the asbestos literature collectors, I wondered how long it'd be before someone started selling repro's; I should've guessed it'd be Walt Miller. I picked up a 30 Mccord by accident in a bulk purchase in 2005 or 2006, got a 38 Victor by a lucky hit before prices started going up (missed a second because I figured it'd go for $100 or so, then watched it go for $25 or so!!). Maybe I'll be able to afford one after Walt runs off a few thousand and drops the price...
  19. Found the following listing in a 1950 Fitzgerald gasket catalog: "LA FAYETTE (SEE NASH) 4...........REFER LEROI 2C (FITZ NO. 96)". The "4" in this catalog would be 4cyl (correct for the 2C); the "refer" is used in this catalog when the vehicle has an "industrial" engine (Buda, Cont, Herc etc). The "96" is the correct head gskt for the 2C per it's listing in the LeRoi section of that catalog. This engine is NOT listed in the Nash engine section in that catalog. Std Cat shows Nash's LaFayette 1921-24 was only an 8, and would've been too large/heavy for the 2C; my catalogs show the resurrected L
  20. If none of the above turn out, and they're considered obsolete, you might try donsbulbs.com. I know nothing about them or their prices, just seen them mentioned in other posts. Good luck.
  21. Yes, the F227 was an update and did supercede the F226, and there was a connection made between Cont'l and Wisc, maybe during the Teledyne (conglomerates) years (buried somewhere in my notes, but not at hand). Cont'l was also famous (infamous??) for different designations for basically the same engine; someone said it started during the auto engine years, to ID engines going to different builders, but I don't know if that's correct. The TM engines on the wisconsinmotors website are actually Cont'ls, altho, like the Cont'l Renaults, could be originally foreign designs. I believe Cont'ls aircraf
  22. Cont'ls F226 (F6226 in the truck version, F226 in Ag/Ind'l version and PF226 in free-standing power unit version) was one of Cont'ls highly popular F- series of 4s and 6s. They were used in everything for soup to nuts--Trucks, Ag, Ind'l, Comm'l equipment of all kinds, so they were well seasoned when Kaiser decided to use them.
  23. Helfen: My apologies on the V1 and V2; not being a VW buff yours sailed right over my head. Von B just wanted to build rockets; he'd've worked for the Devil if the Devil provided funding (some think he did). Undoubtedly we stole their groundwork and experience; no program without them I feel is a stretch. Hard to tell what Goddard et al might've come up with if he'd've had the equivalent of Von B et al's funding. Our space failures weren't because we couldn't build reliably, but that we wouldn't; in our system, too many incentives to cut corners.
  24. Helfen: (Sigh)--how time flies!! Seems just the other day I was following the war in Europe and the Pacific... Ahh, yes, the V1 and V2: poor Von Braun: "He aimed for the stars, but all he managed to hit was London".
  25. Forgot to list that Std Cat shows: 1911 models A to D (models designate body styles) 4cyl 30HP; 1912 models F, G H 4cyl 40HP; 1912 models J to M 4cyl 30HP; 1913-14 model N-50 ("N" now covers four body styles) 6cyl 50HP; 1913-14 models 0-38 and P-40 "P" covers two body styles) 4cyl 40HP 1913-14 model X roadster 4cyl 44HP.
×
×
  • Create New...