Jump to content

Bud Tierney

Members
  • Content Count

    900
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Bud Tierney

  1. Bill: Only found one list of truck specs, in the Jan 1927 issue, and they're not very helpful--three models were listed, all three shown as model "G" (obviously incorrect): 1Ton--4cyl 37/8x41/2--126" WB--tires 30x5 ft and rear; 11/2Ton--same eng--137WB--tires 32x6 ft and rear; 2Ton--same eng--137WB--tires 32x6 front, 34x7 rear. Didn't specify if rears single or dual. All three showed spiral bevel rear axle. One thing was clear, though: the Jan and May 1927 Graham Bros ads showed a 2-piece windscreen, while the Jan, Feb and July 28 ads showed a one-piece. Your 700x20s were almost certainly adde
  2. Commodore is right on; that said, I have no idea what the "M" etc part designates. Cont'ls 226 was produced in the period they were using different designations for differing types of usage--the 6cyl 226 was the F6226 in the "automotive" version (Possibly Kaisers and Frasers, some later Checkers??, smaller trucks, forklifts etc), F226 in the "industrial" version (tractors, ag/farm/const eqpmt, incl forklifts,welders, gensets ad nauseum) and PF226 in the stand-alone power unit version (engine, radiator, hood sheet metal, usually clutch or pulley, etc mounted on skidframe). It was one of Cont'ls
  3. (1) can't make out on my set what the numbers etc?? are above "Cont'l Motors" on tag; PLEASE ADVISE... (2) Have Shurhit catalog #81 (cars generally 1930-42, some mainline trucks, nothing else) and it's not in there...(relatively poor coverage)... (3) does show in dist list in 1950 Motor Truck/Tractor (covers 36-49 mostly over-the-road trucks, some tractors, the major ind'l engines, incl some Cont'l, used in covered vehicles; (4) NOT in dist list in Motor car manual covering 35-42. I'd guess--repeat, guess--it's for one or more of Cont'ls "industrial" engines...truck, ag/farm eqpmt...per it's i
  4. Bill: My apologies for my compatriots apparent lack of interest in offshore problems...Dodge truck people should've answered by now. I don't follow Dodge, but can maybe bracket you in a bit... Mroz's truck book says a majority interest in Graham Bros was purchased by Dodge in 1920 or so, that Dodge built them with Dodge 4cyl engines; that Chrysler bought Dodge in 1927 (and that also in 1927 Dodge had bought total interest in Graham bros)... Also in 1927 "...1/4, 1/2, 2 and 21/2 Ton models were added, some with 60HP 6cyl engines ...designed by Dodge but built by Continental..." (that makes then
  5. Posted some odd little Packard 1914-15 magazine ??? for sale in the Memorabilia etc forum; see that post for details.
  6. About a dozen little (about 11/4 inch high and seven inches long) Packard Motor Co ads/declarations in a business oriented trade magazine of the period named American Industries. The mag was strongly (virulently?) pro-business and anti-organized labor. These have little quotations supporting business 'freedom", with the Packard Motor Co name and a teensy illus of the radiator saying "Ask the man who owns one" (magnifying glass required!). No car illus (no room!!) these look more like declarations of company business principles than a car ad, altho if you consider only plutocrats read this maga
  7. Posted a batch of 1914-16 and 1922 Pierce Arrow Truck magazine ads for sale in the Memorabilia etc forum today; see for details.
  8. A batch of assorted pierce Arrow truck ads from American Industries, a trade magazine of the period. The 1914-16 ads: 26 back cover ads, about 1/4of page illus and balance text---these are on an almost pulpy paper, very fragile, should be put into protectors; 2 back covers, better semi-glossy paper; 2 back covers, glossy paper. A few duplications; all pages outlined in color lines, duplications used different colors. The 1922 ads are eight 1/4 page interior page ads, no illus, text only, good paper, one duplicate. Magazines originally half folded vertically for library storage before being bo
  9. A rather brief Googling finds mention of two "Perkins" gasoline engines, m'f'd by the Massnick-Phipps M'f'g Co, sometimes AKA "Massnick-Phipps" gasoline engines: a 25 HP four and a V8. These had no connection with the later Brit Perkins diesels. There's an old ad online describing the "Perkins V8, mf'd by Massnick-Phipps M'f'g Co". A 1917 Burd piston ring catalog lists FIVE 1915 Perkins engines: Models B and C, 4cyl, 23/4 bore, 2 ring piston, 3/16 rings; Model R, 23/4 bore, 8cyl, 2 ring piston, 3/16 rings; Model D, 31/8 bore, 4cyl, 2 ring piston, 3/16 rings Model P, 31/8 bore, 8cyl, 2 ring pis
  10. AC: I thought I'd posted to this thread after my apology, but I apparently hit the wrong button... It was to the effect I hadn't checked this site for earlier Ferro threads, and when I did I found your earlier (March 2012?) thread with the several nice engine pix, incl the "Ferro" casting pic you again posted above... I thoroughly agree with the replies in that earlier thread: your "Ferro" casting is almost certainly because they cast the block, NOT built the engine as a Ferro engine... For clear pix of a Ferro 4cyl, with Ferro cast prominently in the side of the block, see the
  11. AC: My apologies; I seem to've jumped to wrong conclusions... I assume you mean the Ferro name/logo is cast quite prominently into the side of the block (on a 4cyl marine? engine it's enclosed in a fancy rectangle, the lower horizontal of the "F" carried thru the "ERRO", taking up at least 3/4 of the length of the block)... When you say "another member" did you mean another member of the Jewett Six club/group, or another member of Grahampaige.com?? I neglected to mention grahampaige in my earlier post--Paige came into the hands of the Graham brothers, who named the new company Graham Pai
  12. ac: Had to go to Google to find Echuca!! Ordinarily it'd be difficult to ID your engine, but it appears there're enough Jewetts around for a website: jewettsix.com. They'll no doubt be more than glad to hear somethings survived down in AU, or Oz, if you don't mind, and should be able to give you a positive ID. While it's possible you have a Ferro engine, it's more likely you have Ferro cast into some part that Ferro cast for Paige-Jewett. Standard Catalog Am'cn Cars 1805-1942 says Jewett (1922-27) was a little brother to the Paige (Paige was originally Paige-Detroit--Paige Detroit 190
  13. Do any of the old car-old engine books have a list of the Ferro car (truck??) stationary engines?? Not that I could afford one, but the library might have one. Oldmarineengine has a wealth of info on their marine engines; the Googlebooks Ferro book covers their 1, 2 and 3 Cyl engines of the time, but it's prior to the time---1915-18 somewhereabouts---that they gave up marine engines and moved into auto engines. Researching is complicated by their doing casting for other makes, maybe at the same time they were building their own, their continuing after giving up their own engines and their keep
  14. You're close to being a square peg in a round hole here, not that car collectors don't have occasional lapses and acquire trucks... There're several Chev forums for advice/info/sympathy (the markets down in these troubled times); there's classicwhitetrucks.com for the White (it's a small site but concentrated on White). There's a special subset of collectors that like wreckers and winch trucks; as Bob said, you might post on aths.org, the old car/truck forum on smokstak. com, and/or the antiquetruckclubofamerica.com (org?), a small site I haven't been in for awhile. You're kind asking "how hig
  15. Continued... #8205--Gates sez 49-50 Cad V8 160 HP FG (Fan, Gen). Dayco crosses to their #27, includes more Cads to 60 and a long list of other makes to 1968. #8210--Gates shows Olds 49-51 88 and 98, BOTH AFTER 7-49; Dayco croses to #44, incl long list other makes to 1969. #8213--Gates shows 51 Kaiser, 51 Rambler; Dayco index crosses to their #18, but that's a misprint, looks like it should be their #60, which lists later Kaisers, the Ramblers and another long list as mentioned. #8222, 27, 60 not in the Gates book, and with the mentioned misprint didn't trust the Dayco cross index, so didn't c
  16. Sorry re' not getting back sooner--found my 50 Gates too early, had to find car section of 69 Dayco buried upstairs (follow trucks/eqpmt much more than cars). Then found the two catalogs didn't match that well, not unusual for most parts catalogs but unusual for belt catalogs... #465---looks like 47-52 Stude champ; Gates shows var 31-36 Dodge trks with Wstghse Comp (for air brakes) or comp/gen, various Int'l trks 30-37, many with Wstghse comp or HD213 engine. Dayco cross (#30) shows fair list other makes etc into 1957. #614---wonder of wonders, both show this for (and ONLY for) 49-51 Pont 6,8
  17. (1) Your old Wix PC-100 is now Wix 51100; (2) My 50 "Master" Gates is too old for your VF numbers (VX seems to be "Vulco Flex"). A 69-70 "Trucks, Buses and Other Machines" catalog doesn't list cars. These hoses were apparently put on anything they fit, VF1 shows on some 65-66 GMC Tilt-Cabs UH; on some 57-75 IH AB, AM, AMC series as LH; VF4 on some Case, GMC 66/67 V6 401 motor, Hough GMC 4055C motor and some asst'd IH, some as LH, some as UH; VF14 didn't see any; VF16 most popular---batch of Chev trucks and all kinds of asst'd const etc machinery (A-W, Clark, MF, Yale) both as LH and UH VF 2
  18. Olivia: If extrareach doesn't reply it may be because his post was in 2011, and the automatic advice of replies may have expired. By clicking on his name you can send a PM or an email to him thru this site. If he's no longer interested and you wish to sell, a new post will probably get a lot more notice. Good luck.
  19. Well, lessee here... Per 2000 Wix Champ and LuberFiner both have a PH7=Wix 51049, which shows in that 2000 Wix as "GM family of cars 59-67", as a spin-on 5.178H, 3.660 OD and "13/16-16" (whatever that means) ID... Per that catalog Champ and LuberFiner both have a P70=Wix 51100 (BUT NOT A P70FF, so don't know if same) listed for Cad 51-58, Chev car/trk 50-62, Clark, Herc and JD; its a cartridge metal canister 5H, 4.531 OD, .553 ID... I've found these Wix "uses" listings often incomplete. You "...want to use on 48 Chrysler..."; d'you mean to install one, or you're looking for a replacement cartr
  20. I've got a 2000 Wix and a 2006 Fram...for Ace they say "see Champ"; no Kleener listing; Salem also says "see Champ"...the Wix, under Champ (NOT Champion) says "also see LuberFiner"... Probably too new for you; what numbers you looking for??
  21. Sterling (1916-53 per Mroz) was one of the more successful "assembled" trucks--per Tad's Truck Spotters guide Sterling dropped the split windshield in 27 or 28... Engine's almost certainly a Wauk; there's a small possibility some engines might've been built by Wauk to a Sterling design as some old catalogs show "own' engine in spec lists, but show off-the-shelf (or off-the-prod-line) Wauks in parts catalogs... Any ID tag left on the bodywork, or info as to what year/model?? The engine should have a tag itself, but may not, if Sterling at the time wasn't advertising which motors they used. If n
  22. Max: Sent a PM thru this site; post here if it doesn't come thru. Bud
  23. Ahhhhh, Soooooo..., as Charlie C used to say. So now it develops you have drawings, not just an ad or ads....engineering drawings? blueprints? Drawing of internals? renditions of the completed units? precise, clear, detailed or vague sketches? I assume no mention of who/what made them?? Has anyone spent the $35 or $50 to join the Horseless Carriage Library and go thru their Nichoalds items in their library?? The thumbnails are confusing but seem to indicate Nichoalds might've dealt in various whole cars as well as whatever parts and pieces came to hand. HAVE YOU OR THE OTHER RESEARCHERS CONFIR
  24. Rusty: An excellent point, although I'd assume that was one of the first things these researchers would've considered. Std cat says the "20" was prod 1909 with 16.9 HP, 1910 18/20 HP, 1911-12 20 HP, all on same wb. Beginning 1912 Hupp also had model 32 32 HP on longer wb. 1913 was last of the 20s: 20C on orig wb, 20E on longer, both 20 HP. Since Nichoalds engine was supposed to replace "20" engines, presumably all the 20s had the same engine, gradually tweaked or wound up tighter for the increased HP. Nichoalds may well've had surplus "20" engines and just been boosting when he claimed improve
  25. Max: Has anyone tried to run down the alleged Nichoalds outboard motor?? Per Joe Brincat, a 2010 poster on smokstak, Peter Hunn's 3rd Ed of his "The Old Outboard Book", pg 131, has a one-line reference to an outboard motor supposedly m'f'd by Nichoalds in 1916 or so, and mentioned in some of their ads I've seen on Google. It's almost certain it was actually someone else's motor, but it could be a connection to a motor m'f'r that was also into auto engines at the time. Grasping at straws, perhaps, but who knows??
×
×
  • Create New...