Jump to content

Bud Tierney

Members
  • Content Count

    917
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Bud Tierney

  1. Looking thru some of my old parts catalogs for some Hershell-Spillman listings, I noticed a great deal of confusion in the 7000 and 11000 engine listings... They seemed to go back and forth as to whether either was a 4 or a 6, and whether the bore was 31/4 or 31/2... An occasional misprint is common, but there were a whole bunch of these... Then in the engines section of a 1924 piston catalog I find: 7000---4, 6, 8 cyl---31/4 bore 11000---4, 6 cyl---31/2 bore...as if these engines were issued in 4 and 6cyl versions (leave alone the V8)... Both a 30 McCord and a 38 Vic gasket catalog show 7000-
  2. Yes, as Clincher said, Chilton Flat Rate/repair manual shows car serial # "nameplate on footboard", "name plate on toeboard" for the 28's shown. Another adds "under carpet".
  3. LAYDEN: In case the Dodge people haven't replied-- I've sen a number of such references, but didn't note them as I don't follow the mainline trucks/cars... Mroz mentions a 1927 60HP L-hd 6 designed by Dodge, built by Cont'l, and used in their 2T truck... Std Cat text makes the same mention, except states 1928... Only one of my period catalogs lists them, a 1930 wrist pin catalog: Dodge Car: 1927 Senior 6 Cont'l Spec (Special?) 6cyl 31/4 bore 1928-29 Sen 6, Std 6, Victory 6 Cont'l 6cyl 33/8 bore Dodge Trk: 1927-28 2T Cont'l Spec 6cyl 31/4 bore...the company part number matches
  4. Didn't pick up on this thread when it started for some reason... For all things obsolete Cont'l the generally accepted place to start is Garrad (Gerry/Jerry) Moon at Montes Eqpmt, Chicago, IL,obsolete Cont'l parts dealers...garradmoon@montes@flash.net or montesequipment.com... P A Ross machinery (Dallas, TX) has also been mentioned as helpful with old Cont'ls...parossmachinery.com... You're fortunate in that at least some parts for the 16C are shared with other Cont'l engines (I understand Cont'l gave different designations to basically the same engine when used by different car makers)... A 3
  5. Can't help on your interchange, but can advise that if you're reduced to buying copies of numerical ID pages from gasket catalogs I've found the ones in my 38 Victor abbreviated---index lists one or two engines when gasket (for a 4cyl Buda in my case) actually fit 6 or 7 as listed in the Buda pages...with sympathy, Bud
  6. As mentioned, Jewett was part of Paige-Detroit, later Paige, and when the Paige died in 1927 it was sold to the Graham Bros, who reorganized as Graham-Paige (Std Cat)... There's a graham-paige.com website; if you're lucky, that's the place to start for info, altho it may not cover Jewett as, technically, it was not "Graham built"... Parts availability depends-- Std cat says Paige "...built all its own engines...thru WWI years...Paiges of the Twenties carried Continentals..."... The point here is that if your 1925 has a Paige built engine it may well be harder to find parts for than a Cont'l en
  7. Yes, you're right---at least some of the early sealed beams had a sealed-in bulb; I recall seeing them and wondering if it was some kind of early hybrid light (don't recall make), but can't say if that was true over all sealed beam makers or not. General note: if sealed beams seem dim, check grounds first--for some reason at least the early sealed beams were susceptible to dimming if grounds not good.
  8. OOPS---garradmoon@montes@flash.net, or montesequipment.com
  9. CB: Haven't been in site for awhile; just noticed your starter post... While I'm sure Laydens info is reliable (I'm assuming he has a starter ref independent of engine makers ID)...which cont'l is in your 1922 seems to be a matter of who you ask... (A) Std Cat US Cars shows a 4 and 6 for 1922: the 22-K-4 4cyl and the 22-7-R for the 6. Since my old catalogs list a Lycoming K or KB for the 4, we can probably assume it was the Cont 7R in the 6 (the 7W is listed for various 1918-19 6s)... ( 1930 McCord gasket catalog lists a model 60 6cyl 1919-24 using Cont'l 7R and/or?? 8R---the 7R seems to be 31
  10. My set had a nervous breakdown awhile back, and since has transmitted in GB instead of KB...got inst's here somewhere to reduce size, but never get around to it... Would be redundant anyhow, as the club will have the reliable info you need, as well as be the most accurate source...parts catalogs are often weak reeds to lean on... If for some reason club can't help may just post; for small stuff easier than taking pic, trans to cpmptr, trying to transmit, etc (low-tech here!).
  11. King Products K-1140 lists as .810 OD, 5 5/32 Length Under Head (whatever that means) and "Pin type" (other types are Threaded, Plain, and Spec. (special?))... There're several quite close: same diam and Pin type, only slightly longer...grind 'em off?? You'll have to find out if all "pin type" are the same---while there's no catalog section for king bolt pins (bushings, yes, but no "pins"), that's not proof they're all exactly alike... Incidentally, king bolt spec list is also headed "steering knuckle bolts"... Have you been talking to the Hupp club people on this?? Some other period Hupp king
  12. Just noticed your inquiry.... March 36 King Products (they must've issued these every month !??!) has a note on the tie rod ends: "...tie rod socket and intermediate rod MUST BE INSTALLED TOGETHER..." (their capitals)...TWO SETS are listed for "...1934 417W, 421J..." can send specs, and for king pins, if wanted...the socket fits a whole array of cars, only the intermediate rod makes the sets different... All tie rod sections seem to be headed "Tie Rod Sockets and Intermediate Rods" Your king pins ("king bolts" in the catalog) show for, as mentioned above, 34-35 417W and 517W.... Remember part
  13. On your starter problem---if it's still jumping out of engagement and spinning, pucker up and pull the tin plate off the bottom of the flywheel housing---if there isn't one, or any way to look at the flywheel teeth, you'll have to pull the starter and look in the hole--- What you don't want to see as someone slowly turns the motor over (plugs out) is places with badly worn ring gear teeth... While 6s are better than 4s (4s tend to stop in four places, 6s in six, concentrating starting wear in those places) they do wear enough that the starter gear will slip out of engagement and motor until yo
  14. Looked at those PW spec lists; they were 1919/20, not 1918...1919 didn't list the trans #, but the 1920 matched the 1919 with the addition of the B-L trans #s: 3/4T #21 with B-L 35 3 speed 11/2T #20 with same trans 21/2T #19 with B-L 35 but shown as 4 speed 31/2T #18 with B-L 50 4 speed There wasn't any column for aux trans. I didn't mean to imply earlier that Watson didn't build over-the-road trucks, which I assume the above are. Coachbuilt has a nice little piece on Watson if you haven't seen it...
  15. You might try sites like ATHS, HCEA and the old-Cat sites---I believe Watson made a line of 4WD trucks that'd be used in heavy const, mining, logging etc...Mroz says the early models (1917-19???) were short wheelbase "tractor" types that used Brown-Lipe clutches and transmissions.... I've 1918 and 1919 Power Wagon specs I can check in the AM, but under trans etc it doesn't give any model #s... Watson died 1925 per Mroz; don't know if any clubs exist... Originally Watson Wagon Company of Canastota, NY, name changes 1919 to Watson Products Cptn, and in 1923 to Watson Truck Cptn ... Maybe local
  16. Many thxx to all who took the time and effort to reply... My curiosity piqued again, I posted the question on the Lugs/Cleats forum at smokstak (I, too, spend too much time there!)... Turns out that Guy Fay, who posts there, is obviously a Case Guru, and was kind enough to link my question to an earlier smokstak thread that included, among much other Case history info, the article linked above and a full page ad on the Plow Works truck, generally listed as 1920-23... I still have to go through that old thread again, as so far I've seen nothing that explains Georgano's Case Threshing Machine C
  17. Well, Jon, if you're still out there--- Seems I did some digging around on this in 2007, when I was first getting interested in old trucks (not the trucks as such but which US vendors engines were in them)... Run search on aths of J I Case Plow Works Truck (or was that a Google search??--it's late here again) and a thread by tseaborg 1-2-07 should come up; ignore the Triumph etc comments. My comments are under "clueless", one of my handles at the time, and there are also comments re' a Threshing Machine Co truck in a link to a 11-22-06 smokstak Lugs/Cleats thread. Sorry don't have time to dig
  18. Something about that Case truck thumbnail bothered me (oldtractors-engines.blogspot.com), so dug out my Case notes... The thumbnail says the Case Threshing Machine Co took the option on the Stephenson truck in 1912, failed to exercise it, and later "...returned to trucks in 1915, building them into the 20s.."... But AQ's list showed the Case truck built by the Case Plow Works 1920-23...The Threshing Machine Co and the Plow Works, although both owned by heirs/family members of J I Case, had been two totally separate companies during those periods... It's quite possible the originator of the thu
  19. Jon: Just noticed your post; haven't been in the site for a few days... Pulled out my trusty Mroz--no mention!! Pulled out my trusty AQ "5000 Marques", and there it was in the truck m'f'r's list: Case, mfd by JI Case Plow Works 1920-23...Mroz is usually pretty reliable... Found a thumbnail, saying Case bought an option on Stephenson Mtr Trk Co in 1912 but apparently didn't exercise it; per Mroz Stephenson failed in 1913, and his mention makes no reference to Case. The thumbnail I found went on to say Case returned to trucks in 1920, building trucks until 1923, but gave no other info... My sug
  20. COMMODORE: Thxx again for the reply and links. The history link I hadn't seen, but if you had scrolled down to the Trucks That Used Cont'ls section on the other you would've found my contributions... Also thanks for the reminder it was there; I'd forgotten about it, and going thru the later comments saw several I might've been helpful on. Will try to follow it now. You're probably right about no complete list existing; my list (limited to Automotive, Ind'l and Power Units, and made up primarily from my old parts catalogs engines lists) is lying fallow as I got bogged down in trying to equate
  21. COMMODORE: many thxx for correction and heads-up. Do you have a copy, and if so, does it have anything like an engine list?? I have a lot of gaps in b/s on the earlier engines...the history of the company itself is not really of interest... LIB: many thxx for clarification; at least Alan knows what's in the car. A 1930 gasket catalog shows Cont'l used a combination of numbers for OE gasket part numbers: the engine model and another letter-number (V4E-200/201 etc for the V4 engine) AND X-3 digit numbers, so the RB numbers could well be Cont'ls OE casting/parts numbers, as you speculated.
  22. I just remembered I was told about (or saw mentioned somewhere) a book about Continental---as best I recall it was titled "Continental And Its Engines". Several efforts over the years to locate a copy (inquires to EBay, Alibris, Abebooks, Amazon and Autolit, probably; if any other auto lit sites can't recall) never ran a copy down, so I may have the title wrong. Pub lib here no help; didn't run nationwide search, and have no idea if, if it exists, it might be helpful. I may've decided that if autolit didn't have a copy it might not exist...they have a tremendous inventory, and they think very
  23. (Sigh) another senior moment--forgot to mention that if it's any consolation, eyeballed my (incomplete) engine lists for the major independent engine m'f'r's for any "RB", and didn't find anything likely... Beaver had an RB, but it was 53/4 and/or 6x7 (a number of older engines were issued in two bores, sometimes one for gas and one for kero), a bit large for yours... Buda had a period R, 31/2 bore, but no RB, and I don't think Buda penetrated the luxury car market to any extent... Lycoming had an R, either 3x or 31/4x (catalogs don't always agree) but a gasket catalog says it's en bloc... Wau
  24. Alan: Sorry, can't be of any further help other than to suggest another old Cont'l possible contact: P A Ross Machinery in Dallas has been mentioned as helpful with old Cont'ls--parossmachinery.com...forgot to mention them originally... Have reviewed my period catalogs: same answer--just that one listing of an "R" giving piston and ring info (and no way of telling if the "RB" was a variant or a completely different engine)--nothing on any RB, but absence of proof does not prove proof of absence, or however it goes... There is a much later R800, but it's an 8cyl, another completely different en
  25. Al: Just remembered didn't answer your question re' HP---no, don't think any of my catalogs ID or rate engines by HP, probably because it's so variable... There was an original system which tried to rate HP by CID, and I believe the Auto M'f'r's Assn used a formula to try to tame the wilder claims... Presently, with BHP/Dyno HP, it varies with how tight you want to wind it up, and all too often, for those who want the highest reading, with the engine on a stand, bare of any power-robbing accessories... While some engine makers advertised a specific HP---Model 4s unit power plant 22HP w/3 spe
×
×
  • Create New...