noncompos

Members
  • Content Count

    164
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by noncompos

  1. Std Cat index has state index, each state broken down by city--Conn shows about 125-130 makes, but doubtless a good number were one or two-off or just local hobbyist type production.
  2. That 15E is not the truck model (Reo Speedwagons were trucks, and aptly named: I knew an old ex-Texas bootlegger who said he used one and never got caught...but, then, he never mentioned getting chased, either)... The 15E is the Continental Engine model used in the truck; I don't have anything that lists it, but if nothing turns up here check the Reo Club, altho the last time I was in their site it said you had to join (membership fee) to get into the forum, which seems shortsighted. Mroz's truck book says a 16E was used in 1929, so you're probably in that time period (the Cont'l 11E, 14E, 15E, 16E, 17E, 18E, 19E was a 6cyl 33/8x4 used in many cars/trucks; Cont'l often gave the same engine a different code ID'ing the maker using it, and makers often specified different accessories: ign, carb, etc, or performance specs: HP curve, etc).
  3. Curt: Many thxx for reply!! I don't have any engines, leave alone a Lycoming; my interest is academic (per the oldihc.org comments re' fab'ing a new pump and Lycoming parts sources for my own notes). Jim Tremble, in Vancouver, WA, who's overhauling a CT out of a Fageol tractor, posted an appeal for parts/advice/sympathy re' the oil pump on smokstak.com; his Lycoming appeal for help is the "Lycoming Engine Oil Pump" thread posted very recently on the Antique Tractor Talk forum in smokstak. Click on his name in the post and an email etc box will come up where he can be emailed thru the system, or you can just post a reply on his thread there. He's as nice a guy as you'll find anywhere, and I'm sure he'd appreciate any help or advice (or sympathy) you can give.
  4. My 1930 McCord says the 4-44 Auburn for 1926-27 came with a Lycoming CF engine, which is one of the above Lyc series that seem to share a number of parts. The CT, used in (among others) IH trucks and Fageol tractors, came with a potmetal oil pump, which seems to crack (from ageing and heat, apparently) and swell into place, often having to be destroyed to remove, with no known replacement available. Some AU/NZ IH truck owners are working on fab'ing a replacement on oldihc.org. Does the Auburn's CF also have this crumbling oil pump??? Does anyone here know if ALL the Lyc C's above had the same pump?? And, lastly but most important, has anyone here heard of any work-around replacements for the potmetal oil pump??? I've seen comments that Lycoming is no help as to info/parts for their auto/truck/tractor engines; please advise if that's incorrect. Any comments deeply appreciated; many thxx!! Bud
  5. Many thxx for quick replies. MS: Yes, the Pac-Kar/Pac-Age-Kar/Pack-Age-Car (spellings vary, incl Pak-) originally had a two-cyl, hor-opp, located at the rear with the trans; Stutz acquired in 1932 or so, redesigned it (bigger, fancier) and put in a Herc IXA. Then it was sold to a piece of Auburn (1938) who apparently put in the Lycoming. The Auburn outfit supposedly had no dealer network left, so some, or maybe all, were badged Diamond T and sold thru Diamond T dealers (all per Mroz' truck book) Does your dad still have his?? One source said the Lycoming was the CT, which has a very poorly designed potmetal oil pump which cracks and swells into place, usually has to be destroyed to get it out, with no replacements available, or, if in another engine, just as bad. Sems to be an aging problem. I believe some owners have reported theirs is cracked but, knowing the problem, just cross their fingers and keep mileage down. On oldihc some AU/NZ IH truck owners are working on fab'ing a replacement. Jim Tremble in Vancouver Wa has the oil pump problem but I don't know if he needs anything else. I would assume the Diamond T and/or Stutz people would love ro know about any extra parts. DD: Yes, Stewart and a number of the other "assembled" truck makes, as well as IH, used Lycomings, and, yes, they seem to be few and far between. Without going thru my notes I don't believe Lycoming penetrated the Ag field to any great degree; Jim's overhauling a Fageol tractor engine, but Fageol was just dabbling in the tractor field at the time, using Lycoming Ks, CFs and CT's, all of which IH trucks were using, and may've purchased them from IH instead of Lycoming if IH had a surplus.
  6. Going thru my obsolete engine etc parts sources lists the other day, to update, and still have no Lycoming engine parts sources. My primary interest is industrial (truck/tractor/eqpmt) engines rather than auto engines, so I hesitate to ask Auburn/Cord etc owners to advise sources they undoubtedly treasure, and which would probably have no parts for the industrial engines. Does anyone know of any sources, or if any of the professional dealers (Egge, Foley. M&M etc) have anything for Lycoming industrials?? Other posts have said Lycoming is no help on the car/truck/tractor engines; has anyone here had any contact with Lycoming re' advice/sympathy/parts for the car etc engines?? Any comments appreciated!! Many thxx!! Bud
  7. That engine should have a tag attached giving the Ind engine #, probably something like IND 5A up to 20A or higher per a 52 parts catalog, up to 32A or maybe higher per a 66 catalog... If an IND 900 number probably a military standard. I also see T-number engines listed with Chrysler industrials; they're probably Dodge Truck numbers. No, I've not found a reliable list equating IND #'s with civilian engines. Good luck.
  8. Std Cat of V8 Eng's 1906-2002 (which SHOULD be titled "Std Cat of MAINLINE V8 Eng's, devoting all of seven pgs out of 285 to non-mainline eng's, and DOESN'T have a H-S section even there!!)). Per that so-called reference H-S supplied V8 engines to: Abbott, Daniels 1916-19 (their 1920-23, per Std Cat, was their own but buggy), Douglas, Drummond, Murray, Rock Falls, Ross, and the Standard 31/4x5 (doesn't ID the Standard 3x5)--didn't have time to compare desc to H-S's 3x5. The H-S/Peerless story shows up in various places, the general opinion, as Green Dragon set out, being that that much coincidence isn't coincidence, but collaboration/purchase/something somewhere in there. Interesting point re' research at H-S, which last I knew was still in the carousel business or something, other posts saying H-S has no information or records left about their prior engine business---may just be knowing who to buttonhole in the firm??
  9. I hope TEETER-everything has been Googled to see if anything new comes up; as noted below, Teeter/Teetor-HARDLY/HARLEY should be Googled as well: My actual reason for posting is in the course of looking in Mroz' truck book I see that: (1) Lorraine, which had become either a subsidiary or lower-priced arm of Pilot, built hearses and limousines (fitted with Cont 7R's per Std Cat) fitted with the Cont 7R "...and later by 6Cyl engines from Hershell-Spillman and Teetor-Harley (no typo)..." per Mroz. Std Cat shows 1920-21, while Mroz shows 1920-24 for Lorraine hearses etc. This Lorraine must not be confused with the Lorraines of Camden, NJ (1910; maybe no prod), of Chicago (1907-08), or of Grand Rapids, (also of 1920-22). (2) Maxim fire truck began fabricating their own chassis in 1916, or close to it, powered by "...Maxim's own 6cyl triple ignition...". Could be another red herring if none of the T-H's were triple ign. (3) Under McFarland 1918 (instead of the correct McFarlan), Mroz says "...In April of 1918, Motor World (auto etc magazine of the time) announced that McFarland would be producing a 31/2Ton truck that would be manufactured by the Teeter-Hardly (no typo) Motor Company of Hagerstown, Indiana. Estimated price ...$4000. It does not appear that this vehicle made it past the prototype stage...". Still have computer problems, so haven't checked any of the above.
  10. Got a reply on my post to alfowners from a Senior member there (who rebuilds ALF 4 and 6 cyl T-heads) implying (but not saying so directly) that the Marmon Wasp replacement engine and the apparent 2006 prewar cars "T-H" T-head were actually ALF T-heads... My request for clarification got no further reply (hope I didn't offend him--my wife says I sometimes sound like I'm interrogating people, when all I'm trying to get is the facts, as the man said) but it would appear the fire truck angle was a dead end.
  11. NICKLER: FWIW, a 1930 McCord catalog shows: Olds 4cyl #42, #43 1914-16, with a Northway #45, a 31/2x5... Oakland 4Cyl #35 thru #38, 1914-16, with a Northway #52, also a 31/2x5, but taking a considerably different head gasket... That catalog contains some "Used On" listings: #45 only lists the Olds #42,43 #52 is lumped in with #54, with which it shares the two gaskets listed, shows date of 1914-15, lists Jackson, Keeton, Oakland, Patterson (Paterson) and Westcott. That catalog shows #52 for all except Keeton, which isn't listed. Std cat lists Keeton 1912-14, shows a 22HP 4 and a 6 for 1912-13, but text doesn't ID engines. Free item: the #45 takes McCord #2 and the #52 takes McCord #4... Remember parts catalogs are not always highly reliable (especially as to "used on') and are never complete.
  12. Well, Std Cat shows: (1) a 1906 Cox (pic), two-stroke eng, friction trans, single chain drive. Whether Cox was builder or owner unknown (Jas. I Cox carved in trunk lid). At pub vehicle existed in an east coast collection... (2) A Claude E Cox formed Comm'l Eng'g Laboratories at 88 Congress St, Detroit, 1909 or so...he built prototypes for others and a few of his own cars, incl a cyclecar (prototype only) and a motor buggy, in 1914; that the motor buggy "may have seen a small production". Cox #3 would sound more like (2), but in those days everyone and their Uncle were building cars, so could be another Cox altogether.
  13. Got an OK the other day to post on the Alfowners site (I'd thought my request was lost in my computer problems) so today posted a request for info re' any T-H engines or any other T-Heads in that period ALF's.
  14. In case you weren't already aware, what appears to be your engine, shown in a 30 McCord catalog as "Gray motor, 4, Pass. Model R-O 1922-26" as a 35/8 x 4, MIGHT be the same as the marine engine ZB-Z in that catalog, the two having the same same b/s and taking the same head gasket (no other gaskets are shown for the marine engine). A 38 Victor catalog verifies the R-O pass car engine and the marine "Z" engine take the same head gasket, but, again, no other gaskets are shown for the "Z" (This catalog has no "ZB" listing). Std cat shows a 20 HP four for 22-25, with a 21 HP four for 1926, hopefully the same engine tweaked for one more HP. If searching for engine parts/spares, some of the old boat/engine forums (oldmarineengine.com comes to mind) could tell about the engines. Good luck..
  15. The Empire thing was not unusual among builders of "assembled" cars, there being two schools of thought: (1) those that felt freely advertising that their cars had Cont engines, Bosch ign, Stromberg Carb, Brown Lipe clutch etc etc would show prospective customers that their car had the best, tried and true components... (2) those that felt such admissions indicated the car was just another assembled car, with nothing original to recommend it, set it apart from the crowd or attract customers... Established producers, caught with production problems or seeking cheaper subcontractors, were often reluctant to admit "farming out" was done for fear of raising questions about the viability of the company; loss of prospective buyer confidence could be fatal. With the lapse of time, the passing of parties originally involved, the loss/destruction of records, these mysteries arise.
  16. Well, computer let me into the site again... On the McFarlan triple ign engine, just noticed Std Cat says "...variety of proprietary engines (Wisc, Buda, Brownell, Cont) were used in the early McFarlans, with a T-H being ( not a typo: says "a" T-H, not "T-H") settled upon in 1916..." AND "...for 1921 saw the introduction of the formidable Twin-Valve Six, with triple ignition, 18 spark plugs and 120 HP. McFarlin built that engine itself..." If that engine was indeed a T-H, but not introduced until, say, late 20 (for the 1921 models) that sounds like T-H, or someone using the T-H design/name, was still produceing engines after the 1918 "sale", which would match the T-H/Ansted confusion noted above.
  17. Sheesh: been unable to get into site (or most others); punched it in tonight and went right thru!!! Didn't check my notes for anything to add (didn't expect to get in); I assume you've seen replies to my posts on the Marmon and Peerless forums. I'm more and more open to the belief that some of those makes named just used Teetor/Indiana piston rings, not whole engines. Kent: if my email re' Corky Coker/Coker Tire/Marmon Wasp didn't come thru, email--at least the email seems to be OK. No reply from alfowners, so I assume my application to forum deleted as spam. Bud
  18. GD: Many thxx for reply; please forgive late thxx--having internet connection problems, first time I've been able to get back into site. Bud
  19. NR: Many thxx for reply; please forgive late reply--experiencing internet connection problems, unable to get into site until just now. Will pass on any info (if any found) re' any T-H in the Marmon Wasp and/or Marmon engine in fire truck/s, if that's what it turns out to be. Bud
  20. Having internet connection problems, may be out awhile, depending on costs etc. Probably time for a new set, but the exchequer is low. Sayonara
  21. It's late here at the moment, and I haven't had time to digest the above, so will just add: (1) the first batch of T-H engine ID's (AA thru T19) are from the piston ring section of a June 1932 King Products catalog; per that catalog the N, O, R, T18 and T19 had 1/4" width rings; all others had 3/16. I believe King may've became McQuay-Norris, as catalog format exactly the same. Oddly, Perfect Circle, fmly Indiana Piston Ring, fmly T-H, didn't list T-H engines in their own 1933 catalog !??! NOTE: Old parts catalogs are not always reliable sources, due to misprints, erroneous info from original source, production changes after original info acquired or during production run, ad nauseum. (2) the "H" listed in (1) above shows 31/8 bore; BUT both a 30 McCord and 38 Victor gasket catalogs show the "H" as a 3x5...misprint somewhere?? A few builders did issue a very few engines of the same ID with more than one bore (Cont "O", 3 diff bores; Climax "K", two bores) but it seems very rare. So..??? Will add anything else I can when I can focus my eyes again. Bud
  22. Teetor-Hartley thumbnails state they "furnished engines to" 14 or so cars, including Peerless, without specifying which engines when, etc (all company records reportedly thrown away years ago). I've only found 4s and 6s for actual T-Hs; some (all?) were T-heads. While I'm way out of my depth here, Peerless histories online state they built their own T-head engines, and make no mention of any T-H engines. As the T-H list includes Marmon, Waukesha (there was a 1906-10 Waukesha car, built by the engine firm, per Std Cat) and Wisconsin (the only Wisconsin in Std Cat was a proposed 1914 cyclecar, which seems unlikely, but the engine firm did build T-heads) I'm wondering if "...furnished engines to..." might well've been, in actuality, other engine builders buying a few simply for comparison purposes, to see what the competition was up to. Have you run across any Peerless/T-H connections in your readings or discussions, or any possibilities?? My apologies if this's been hashed out before my fickle curiosity was piqued. Many thxx!! Bud
  23. NR: Many thxx for reply. My lib has a copy of the Marmon Book of Facts, but it's downtown, for in-house ref only, and going downtown is a major undertaking... Did Marmon build their own T-head of the period?? I ask as Corky Cokers blog re' their Wasp replica says: 5-12-11 entry: the fire truck pictured engine was "...very close match...original 6 cyl T-head..." and that the fire truck engine is "...era correct, and very close to the original Marmon engine...". That entry also said they reinforced the engine-area frame for the replacement engine, but they didn't specifically say if the "new" engine was that much heavier or if the original racer frame was trying to save weight. 5-18 entry: that the original 6 cyl T-head was 'one-off" and the fire truck engine was "...almost identical to the original.." Which could mean, of course, that the fire truck, and the "Cosmopolitan" fire truck in prewarcars, had Marmon T-heads...(I'm trying to get accepted to post on alfowners). Teetor-Hartley reportedly shut down (sold??) the engine business in 1918, concentrating on piston rings, becoming Indiana Piston Ring Co and then Perfect Circle; I believe the PC website says T-H sold off the "handbuilt" engine business (curious terminology??)...other references imply T-H engines may've been used up into 1921-24, which seems a long time for leftover production. This's actually in connection with XP's Pilot/Davis/McF thread in the General forum, we'd appreciate any further enlightenment re' Marmon. It wouldn't be surprising if "provided engines to Marmon" really meant Marmon bought a few just for investigating, to see what other builders were producing.
  24. I've noted (and appreciated) the comments re' "clutter"; I didn't reply as I assumed XP would, as he has. Other than what I've sent him, I only have insubstantial (unsubtantiated??) guesses. It's his research project; I've never really been into this period's cars/engines, so I've only contributed some minor peripheral items out of piqued curiosity. When he posts I'll add anything new I might've found, but don't be surprised if it's not just more loose ends.
  25. Fascinating!! I assume "red head" is higher compression (any other differences with "standard" head???). If not warped, as NZ suggested, need more info: "Blew 2": how many miles/what conditions?? All three times same cylinder/location?? "Specially made": describe how so. Blowing in one mile has to be something major!! How many miles/how long driven with standard head before Red Head installed the first time?? Any other engine work done when Red Head installed first time?? "Replaced bearing": which one/where/why?? Others will probably think of more questions...everyone loves a mystery!!