NEED TITLE HELP IN NORTH CAROLINA
[…] You can read the definition statute here: http://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bysection/chapter_20/gs_20-4.01.html

 

DMV had to inspect the car when it came in from out of state. You don't want to incorrectly argue that it was not subject to the inspection. You simply need to argue that the inspector is incorrect if he or she makes a determination that the car is not displaying the correct serial number tag, or else you need to file an appeal if they attempt to register the car as a specially reconstructed vehicle under GS § 20-4.01 (43) which is defined as: 

 

 "Specially Constructed Vehicles. - Motor vehicles required to be registered under this Chapter and that fit within one of the following categories:

a.         Replica vehicle. - A vehicle, excluding motorcycles, that when assembled replicates an earlier year, make, and model vehicle.

b.         Street rod vehicle. - A vehicle, excluding motorcycles, manufactured prior to 1949 that has been materially altered or has a body constructed from nonoriginal materials.

c.         Custom-built vehicle. - A vehicle, including motorcycles, reconstructed or assembled by a nonmanufacturer from new or used parts that has an exterior that does not replicate or resemble any other manufactured vehicle. This category also includes any motorcycle that was originally sold unassembled and manufactured from a kit or that has been materially altered or that has a body constructed from nonoriginal materials."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Ozstatman said:

Bob,

 

You said:

"Approximately 20 years ago, long before I owned this 1951, it was restored in  Minnesota.